rotary island stand

English translation: free standing, turnable shelf unit (display)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotary island stand
English translation:free standing, turnable shelf unit (display)
Entered by: juvera

14:40 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: rotary island stand
it is under the heading Library furnishings
Can you explain in English?
TranslateWithMe
Poland
free standing, swirling (library) furniture with shelves
Explanation:
It is a piece of furniture, which can be turned around, that's the "rotary" element. Free standing=island, in other words it is not attached to anything else, may be possible to walk around it.
It would have shelves or racks, to put newspapers, books or whatever on it. If you can't find something on one side, you turn it, to see the other sides. It can be square or circular shape, and usually about the same hight as a person, so everything is easily visible and reachable on it.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1free standing, swirling (library) furniture with shelves
juvera
3 +1must be a bookcase with 4 sides of shelves, mounted on a rotary support
Alexander Demyanov
4"lazy susan" shelves
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"lazy susan" shelves


Explanation:
although this link shows a picture for something used in a pantry and not a library, it would be easy to visualize a similar contraption used for books, CDs, video tapes or DVDs in a library. Just not inside a cabinet but rather free-standing.

this is what I think of when I see your English phrase.



    Reference: http://www.woodworks.bravepages.com/Five_Shelf_Lazy_Susans.h...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free standing, swirling (library) furniture with shelves


Explanation:
It is a piece of furniture, which can be turned around, that's the "rotary" element. Free standing=island, in other words it is not attached to anything else, may be possible to walk around it.
It would have shelves or racks, to put newspapers, books or whatever on it. If you can't find something on one side, you turn it, to see the other sides. It can be square or circular shape, and usually about the same hight as a person, so everything is easily visible and reachable on it.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, those usually found in lobby.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be a bookcase with 4 sides of shelves, mounted on a rotary support


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not necessarily 4 sides, as often round, etc.... / Yes, I was thinking of things like periodical stands, etc. // Not 'correction', though --- just input :-)
12 mins
  -> Ain't you right? Yes, they can have from 2 to 6 sides. And yes, they can be round and even oblong. Thank you. Your correction is of utmost importancce.

agree  Can Altinbay: With the amendment, this becomes the absolute winner.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search