flat pleat vs soft pleat

English translation: Different-looking shades...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat pleat vs soft pleat
Selected answer:Different-looking shades...
Entered by: Lingo Pros

05:57 Jun 6, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: flat pleat vs soft pleat
in a Roman shade... I've seen many pictures in Internet, but still I cannot see the difference, thanks
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Different looking shades
Explanation:
The Flat Roman Shade is perfect when you need an uncomplicated shade or wish to use a fabric pattern that should not be interrupted. It has no horizontal seams or stitching. Fabrics with a soft, pliable hand and lightweight fabrics such as casements or sheers, and lightweight polyesters tend to have a relaxed, casual appearance. Stiffer fabrics such as cottons, linens, jacquards, canvas, and tightly woven, full-bodied fabrics, and heavier fabrics tend to have a tailored appearance. Flat Roman Shade comes lined but may be unlined.

Examplees: http://www.homespunfabrics.com/AdobeFiles/StyleGrp1.pdf

Soft Pleated Roman Shade is perfect when you need a soft yet tailored look. It might have pleats approximately every 6“. Pleated Roman Shade comes lined but may be unlined.

Examples: http://www.homespunfabrics.com/AdobeFiles/StyleGrp3.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-06 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About your note:

Imagine normal horizontal blinds with no blinds and just one big piece of material instead, the vertical strings/ cords existent connected to the back or to the lining! ;-)

BTW, no one said Flat Roman Shades necessarily have pleats! If they do, the vertical cords should be stitched to the material on the back in every some inches, though I can\'t exactly figure out how.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-06 12:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quite clear but it seems only 136, 137 and 182 are soft pleated shades.
Selected response from:

Lingo Pros
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all three of you, you have all helped me with useful comments, unfortunately points cannot be split
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2Explained below
David Moore (X)
4 +2Flat pleats are stitched in and do not overlap, leaving a tailored appearance.
Refugio
5Different looking shades
Lingo Pros


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explained below


Explanation:
When let down, a Roman shade is to all intents and purposes flat. When raised, it gathers like a concertina into tight folds, which they call "flat pleats". Flat pleats is also the name given to pleats pressed into a pleated skirt. ALL pleats are sewn into dresses and skirts, usually at the waist; SOFT pleats are NOT pressed into place. How you can get a "soft pleat" into a Roman shade is a bit of a puzzle to me; I would have though it would look horribly untidy...
Soft pleats in dresses and skirts just fall from where they are stitched in, and their appearance will depend on the weight of the fabric and how it falls.

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: agree with the "not pressed into place" - there are many types of Roman shades
5 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Different looking shades


Explanation:
The Flat Roman Shade is perfect when you need an uncomplicated shade or wish to use a fabric pattern that should not be interrupted. It has no horizontal seams or stitching. Fabrics with a soft, pliable hand and lightweight fabrics such as casements or sheers, and lightweight polyesters tend to have a relaxed, casual appearance. Stiffer fabrics such as cottons, linens, jacquards, canvas, and tightly woven, full-bodied fabrics, and heavier fabrics tend to have a tailored appearance. Flat Roman Shade comes lined but may be unlined.

Examplees: http://www.homespunfabrics.com/AdobeFiles/StyleGrp1.pdf

Soft Pleated Roman Shade is perfect when you need a soft yet tailored look. It might have pleats approximately every 6“. Pleated Roman Shade comes lined but may be unlined.

Examples: http://www.homespunfabrics.com/AdobeFiles/StyleGrp3.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-06 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About your note:

Imagine normal horizontal blinds with no blinds and just one big piece of material instead, the vertical strings/ cords existent connected to the back or to the lining! ;-)

BTW, no one said Flat Roman Shades necessarily have pleats! If they do, the vertical cords should be stitched to the material on the back in every some inches, though I can\'t exactly figure out how.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-06 12:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quite clear but it seems only 136, 137 and 182 are soft pleated shades.


Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all three of you, you have all helped me with useful comments, unfortunately points cannot be split

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flat pleats are stitched in and do not overlap, leaving a tailored appearance.


Explanation:
The Soft Roman Shade has a billowy appearance. "Hobbling" which creates soft, overlapping folds that cascade from top to bottom, is done with lining. Therefore, the shade is always lined. All kinds of fabric make up well in this style. Full-bodied fabrics tend to project forward, while the pliable fabrics tend to have a softer, wavier appearance. Most prints make up nicely in the Soft Roman Shade, but the prints will be interrupted at each pleat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-06 15:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, shades # 133 and 134 (\'con voulan\') have soft pleats, and 138 (\'teso\') could have flat pleats. You are right that it is hard to tell from the pictures.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann

agree  Lingo Pros
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lingo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search