Sentence in parenthesis please

English translation: [when] in the edit program, each time a button is pushed it can overwrite the character it is at

17:28 Oct 18, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / TV set
English term or phrase: Sentence in parenthesis please
User manual of a TV set

Digits
Program direct option (when edit program, every press can set different sign by turns among the digits and sign on top of them), also press these buttons to turn on the TV from standby mode.

The manual was translated in English from Czech. I guess that is the reason why it does not sound very clear to me.

Thanks for clarifying the sentence.
Orianne Gogo
France
Selected answer:[when] in the edit program, each time a button is pushed it can overwrite the character it is at
Explanation:
and the character inserted at that position will change each time the button is pressed.

It is the same as the keys on a mobile phone keypad when composing SMS/text messages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-18 17:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a couple of references:

An Efficient Algorithm for Single Key Stroke Text Entry for Mobile ...
... a simple and efficient algorithm for single keystroke text input that can be
... Currently, the majority of SMS users use multi-press as their method of ...
www.acadjournal.com/2003/v10/part1/p1/

The Skyliner - Virtual Message Writer! Spells your message in thin ...
Tap once for A, Tap twice for B, Tap three times for C, etc. ... After you select your desired character, twirl to check it, then press button #2 once to ...
www.theskyliner.com/instruction.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-18 19:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a new television set in which this system is used to input or change the alphanumeric names of the programme channels.
It is very similar to the Skyliner described above: each time you press the appropriate edit key, the letter or character under the cursor changes. When the character you want in that position appears you press the left or right shift key to move to another character [position].
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
I would have liked to share the points but it is impossible. Thanks to both of you anyway !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5[when] in the edit program, each time a button is pushed it can overwrite the character it is at
Dave Calderhead
2 +2possibility
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence in parenthesis please
possibility


Explanation:
digits = numbers
"sign on top of them" = + or - (to move forward or back)

possible: when changing programs, different signals? can be set by turning/changing the numbers and moving forward or back (+ or -)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: and possibly the ">" and "<" symbols, etc.
17 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Will Matter: Also perfectly acceptable.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks will :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentence in parenthesis please
[when] in the edit program, each time a button is pushed it can overwrite the character it is at


Explanation:
and the character inserted at that position will change each time the button is pressed.

It is the same as the keys on a mobile phone keypad when composing SMS/text messages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-18 17:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a couple of references:

An Efficient Algorithm for Single Key Stroke Text Entry for Mobile ...
... a simple and efficient algorithm for single keystroke text input that can be
... Currently, the majority of SMS users use multi-press as their method of ...
www.acadjournal.com/2003/v10/part1/p1/

The Skyliner - Virtual Message Writer! Spells your message in thin ...
Tap once for A, Tap twice for B, Tap three times for C, etc. ... After you select your desired character, twirl to check it, then press button #2 once to ...
www.theskyliner.com/instruction.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-10-18 19:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a new television set in which this system is used to input or change the alphanumeric names of the programme channels.
It is very similar to the Skyliner described above: each time you press the appropriate edit key, the letter or character under the cursor changes. When the character you want in that position appears you press the left or right shift key to move to another character [position].

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would have liked to share the points but it is impossible. Thanks to both of you anyway !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: nicely decoded
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel (:-{)>

agree  Anne Grimes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anne (:-{)>

agree  PCovs: My television too. I just never would have been able to decode this strange message, I'm glad I'm not the one attempting to translate this rather useless translation! ;o)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.(:-{)>

agree  Will Matter
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, (:-{)>




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search