chrome

English translation: Chrome finish- Chromium plating which is used as a finish. Also, compounds or alloys made of chromium.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chrome
Selected answer:Chrome finish- Chromium plating which is used as a finish. Also, compounds or alloys made of chromium.
Entered by: Raging Dreamer

05:17 Mar 29, 2006
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: chrome
Does the word 'chrome' by any chance mean bathroom/bathtub in British English? I have a client that insists that chrome means bathtub in British English. He says that when he stays at London hotels, they ask him "with or without chrome". I've never heard of this beore, is this true??
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
I wouldn't think so
Explanation:
chrome

• noun 1 chromium plate as a finish. 2 before another noun denoting compounds or alloys of chromium: chrome steel.

— DERIVATIVES chromed adjective.

— ORIGIN Greek khroma ‘colour’ (some chromium compounds having brilliant colours).

~ from Oxford online dictionary

The fact that this guy insists on it blows my mind.
Selected response from:

Raging Dreamer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you guys!!! I thought it was just me who couldn't find a plausible explanation for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +10I wouldn't think so
Raging Dreamer
2I've never heard this, but...
John Bowden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I wouldn't think so


Explanation:
chrome

• noun 1 chromium plate as a finish. 2 before another noun denoting compounds or alloys of chromium: chrome steel.

— DERIVATIVES chromed adjective.

— ORIGIN Greek khroma ‘colour’ (some chromium compounds having brilliant colours).

~ from Oxford online dictionary

The fact that this guy insists on it blows my mind.


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/chrome?view=uk
Raging Dreamer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you guys!!! I thought it was just me who couldn't find a plausible explanation for this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty: Nor would I. bathrooms frequently have chrome fittings, but I can't imagine a hotel asking if you want them or not.
4 mins
  -> Yes exactly. Thanks!

agree  Marie Scarano: Also agree with Jack.
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  tazdog (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Isodynamia: Agree with Jack.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M: Ah, but a LUXURY hotel might ask if you wanted 'chrome' or 'gold-plated' fittings
2 hrs
  -> Yes indeed! Maybe this is where the confusion stems from.

agree  cmwilliams (X): and agree with Jack
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Bowden: I can't think of a plausible explanation for this - the guy has most probably misunderstood something somewhere along the line!
6 hrs
  -> Definitely! Thank you!

agree  Andy Watkinson: I'm intrigued. What WERE they asking him in those hotels?
7 hrs
  -> I'd like to know that myself! :D Thanks!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I've never heard this, but...


Explanation:
apparently "chrome" can be a slang waord for "flashy features" - see below - so it's just possible (but unlikely!) that it could mean "do you want a flashy, ostentatious bathroom, or a normal, standard one" - otherwise,. I would agree with others that youcan have chrome bathroom fittings (taps etc), but chrome isn't a synonym for the bath(tub) itself!

"chrome

<jargon> (From automotive slang via wargaming) Showy
features added to attract users but contributing little or
nothing to the power of a system.

"The 3D icons in Motif are just chrome, but they certainly
are *pretty* chrome!"

Chrome is distinguished from bells and whistles by the fact
that the latter are usually added to gratify developers' own
desires for featurefulness. Often used as a term of contempt
and sometimes used in conjunction with 'fluff', "all the fluff
and chrome that comes with Motif"".



    Reference: http://dict.die.net/chrome/
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search