to 'stack' side by side

English translation: nest

11:42 Dec 3, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / can things be \\\'stacked\\\' horizontally?
English term or phrase: to 'stack' side by side
I need a word that can be used about folding tables on castors. The tops can be tipped into a vertical position and the tables rolled aside to save space or for storage. They stand side by side and fit closely into each other, but they are not lifted up on top of each other, which is what I understand with both stacking and the Danish source word (stable, like German stapeln).

The tables fit into each other but are not locked together in this position, and my mind is a blank.

I need an expression that is better than 'line up' or 'folded away' if possible - can a 'stack' be horizontal?

I am not entirely happy about calling the tables stackable, as they are not intended to be put on top of reach other. It would be difficult and might damage them.

All help appreciated!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Selected answer:nest
Explanation:
The words "nest" and "nestle" came to mind.

Rectangular Flip-Top tables nest easily for compact storage. When. nested, the tables are staggered. There is no limit to the number of ...
www.knoll.com/products/downloads/2_prop_folding_fliptop_tm....

Showing 8 Product Groups: 134 items. CONTEMPORARY FLIP TOP TABLES ... tables feature a flip top that folds downwards and allows nesting for compact storage. ...
www.globalindustrial.com/gcs/product/categoryInfo.web?optio...

FLIP-TOP TABLES. Flip-top Tables provide flexible work space for a variety. of meeting room applications and nest together for. compact storage. ...
www.colecraftcf.com/media/Colecraft_Catalog.pdf

Do you know Jack? That is the Izzy Design, Jack nesting tables - training tables. Designed to be flexible and change as your training needs change. The beauty is that the top on the Jack flips up to a vertical position with a single activation lever located under the top for easy and quick storage or configuration for your meetings.
http://www.ergonomichome.com/ntataj.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-12-03 12:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's "nest" in the sense of "fit neatly together". I've avoided "nestable tables", which I think is a computing term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-12-03 12:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tip Top tables Table tops fold 90º for space saving storage Available with ... can be nested for storage Supplied with table connects to ensure a smooth,. ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Furniture,Commercial-furniture,Confere...

"tip-top" and "flip-top" are terms used for this kind of table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-12-03 12:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more example (out of many!):

Akira is not only distinctive in its ease-of-use and flexibility, but also in its ability to be stored compactly or “nested.” Through one controlled hand motion, utilizing a dual-cam mechanism, Akira’s top flips, its legs rotate, and the table lifts to its nesting position.
www.steelcase.com/na/vecta_introduces_easy_to_use_f_News.as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-03 13:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose the "nesting tables" link because there is in fact a picture of them, not because I would specially recommend the use of the term "nesting tables" here (given the traditional use of "nesting tables" in a different sense).

My starting point, really, for this answer was: What do they actually say in the context of these flip-top/tip-top tables? The verb "nest" is clearly used quite a lot.

Perhaps phrases such as "they can be nested together" work better, and less controversially, in the context of chairs, where the chairs obviously fit into each other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-03 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find plenty of examples of "nested compactly together" and similar phrases:

When not in use, the seat folds up so multiple chairs can nest compactly together in
horizontal position, or be stacked vertically (up to four high) and stored
www.allsteeloffice.com/.../56CF3015-9C00-4473-AE21-2071AECC...

I understood from your question that you needed a verb, and have answered on that basis. Granted, possible confusion with "nest of tables" or "nesting tables" should be avoided.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this was definitely it!
I can see from earlier texts and my TM that the client does do a really stackable range of tables, but these are different. I have avoided the 'nest of three' connotations I think :-) .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1nest
Dylan Edwards
4store
Naomi Portnoy
3juxtapose
Tony M
3(set of) folding tables on stand
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to \\\\\\\'stack\\\\\\\' side by side
store


Explanation:
Store, would be an altnernative.

To store things = to put things away.

Naomi Portnoy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juxtapose


Explanation:
Is really the word I think you need, although 'juxtaposable' is just frightful!

But I honestly can't think of anything better or more correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-03 12:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am used to hearing things being 'stacked side by side', but that really presupposes that they are already in stacks, that just happen to be placed side by side.

NS OED confirms the 'piling up' idea.



Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(set of) folding tables on stand


Explanation:
It would help to have a picture of the tables and the way they fit together.

see this link:
http://www.stacksandstacks.com/home-furnishings/tv-trays/
and this
http://www.bedbathstore.com/potvta.html

You can "stow" tables also - usually used for small spaces like planes or boats. Also "stowaway" tables exist but they usually have other folding mechanisms.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nest


Explanation:
The words "nest" and "nestle" came to mind.

Rectangular Flip-Top tables nest easily for compact storage. When. nested, the tables are staggered. There is no limit to the number of ...
www.knoll.com/products/downloads/2_prop_folding_fliptop_tm....

Showing 8 Product Groups: 134 items. CONTEMPORARY FLIP TOP TABLES ... tables feature a flip top that folds downwards and allows nesting for compact storage. ...
www.globalindustrial.com/gcs/product/categoryInfo.web?optio...

FLIP-TOP TABLES. Flip-top Tables provide flexible work space for a variety. of meeting room applications and nest together for. compact storage. ...
www.colecraftcf.com/media/Colecraft_Catalog.pdf

Do you know Jack? That is the Izzy Design, Jack nesting tables - training tables. Designed to be flexible and change as your training needs change. The beauty is that the top on the Jack flips up to a vertical position with a single activation lever located under the top for easy and quick storage or configuration for your meetings.
http://www.ergonomichome.com/ntataj.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-12-03 12:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's "nest" in the sense of "fit neatly together". I've avoided "nestable tables", which I think is a computing term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-12-03 12:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tip Top tables Table tops fold 90º for space saving storage Available with ... can be nested for storage Supplied with table connects to ensure a smooth,. ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Furniture,Commercial-furniture,Confere...

"tip-top" and "flip-top" are terms used for this kind of table.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-12-03 12:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more example (out of many!):

Akira is not only distinctive in its ease-of-use and flexibility, but also in its ability to be stored compactly or “nested.” Through one controlled hand motion, utilizing a dual-cam mechanism, Akira’s top flips, its legs rotate, and the table lifts to its nesting position.
www.steelcase.com/na/vecta_introduces_easy_to_use_f_News.as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-03 13:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose the "nesting tables" link because there is in fact a picture of them, not because I would specially recommend the use of the term "nesting tables" here (given the traditional use of "nesting tables" in a different sense).

My starting point, really, for this answer was: What do they actually say in the context of these flip-top/tip-top tables? The verb "nest" is clearly used quite a lot.

Perhaps phrases such as "they can be nested together" work better, and less controversially, in the context of chairs, where the chairs obviously fit into each other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-03 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find plenty of examples of "nested compactly together" and similar phrases:

When not in use, the seat folds up so multiple chairs can nest compactly together in
horizontal position, or be stacked vertically (up to four high) and stored
www.allsteeloffice.com/.../56CF3015-9C00-4473-AE21-2071AECC...

I understood from your question that you needed a verb, and have answered on that basis. Granted, possible confusion with "nest of tables" or "nesting tables" should be avoided.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was definitely it!
I can see from earlier texts and my TM that the client does do a really stackable range of tables, but these are different. I have avoided the 'nest of three' connotations I think :-) .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): as in this site "tops fold and tables nest for easy storage" - http://www.sico-europe.com/multiapp.php
7 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, lots of examples.

disagree  Tony M: No, because 'nest' does NOT mean 'fit side by side', but 'fit one inside the other' — as in 'nesting tables', a very specific type of furniture in EN.
20 mins
  -> I don't blame you for being strict on this, Tony. There is a very well-established use of "nesting" in the sense you mention. For "fitting side by side", is there anything better?

neutral  Carol Gullidge: nesting tables fit under each other
29 mins
  -> This is the traditional use, in the context of domestic furniture. In the context of office furniture, conference tables etc., you can find examples of "nest next to each other". Deplorable, maybe...

neutral  Fiona Gilbert Riley: What a shame, because I do like the idea, but a nest of tables is indeed a long-established expression....
47 mins
  -> I was concentrating primarily on the verb "to nest", in cases where the surrounding words make the meaning clear. Yes, there is a conflict with "nest of tables", so caution is need here!

agree  Amy Williams: "Nest" is an office furniture buzzword. IMHO the suggestion that it might be confused with "a nest of tables" is OTT, especially as "nest" is simply used to mean "fit snugly together". Your 1st ref has a great photo that fits the description pretty well.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. The asker's context, I see, is "household", but I think it's still applicable here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search