bind up

English translation: jam (mechanically)

13:50 Feb 8, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: bind up
roller shade installation

[Context: installation coupled shades, that is two shades on adjacent windows, one provided with motor and the other controlled with a coupler]

"When leveling [the hembars of the two shades] at the coupler there are two leveling screws (one for each shade).
These two screws must be adjusted together and kept at the same level to ensure the coupled pin ***does not become bound up***."
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Selected answer:jam (mechanically)
Explanation:
to bind up = to become bound = to become jammed (so further movement is difficult or impossible).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1jam (mechanically)
Ken Cox
4 -1to be caught up/trapped
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jam (mechanically)


Explanation:
to bind up = to become bound = to become jammed (so further movement is difficult or impossible).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I believe here it is being used in the sense of 'jam'
42 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be caught up/trapped


Explanation:
To bind up means to be tied, caught in a way that is tight. You don't want the cord to be bound up, it should be able to move freely.


    Reference: http://dict.die.net/to%20bind%20up%20in/
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Here, Gayle, I think they are not talking about the cord (so not the literal sense of bind = tie), but rather the mechanical coupling between the 2 rollers, which obviously has to be kept in accurate alignment
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search