KudoZ home » English » Furniture / Household Appliances

templek

English translation: temperature sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:templek
English translation:temperature sensor
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

14:07 Dec 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: templek
It appears to be a substance used for laminating furniture (cabinets).

I couldn't find references on the web as to whether it's a substance or the name of a product that contains this substance (and if it's a product, what substance could it be?)

Thank you for your suggestions.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Jack's temperature sensor
Explanation:
I think Jack's on to something with his temperature sensor. I'm a cabinetmaker and have built a TV/stereo cabinet. The electronic components will heat things up inside the cabinet, so the normal procedure is to have ventilation holes in the back and even a small fan. If these people are building a cabinet that will contain electronic components and are going to use laminated materials, they will want to estimate how hot things will get inside the cabinet in order to use the right glue, for example, for the laminates. It appears they are steam-bending the laminates.
They would place the temperature sensor on the test cabinet (not the cabinet they are making).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-29 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's my TV/stereo cabinet:

http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/showpic.php?gallery_id=...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you and Jack for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Jack's temperature sensor
Kim Metzger
1 +2typo for templet?
Jack Doughty
3templek
Francesca Callegari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
templek


Explanation:
it seems to be an indonesian word: batu templek seems a sort of natural stone (look an image on the second link below) :-)

Manufacturing, Trade: batujaya [Indonesia] Mar. 4, 2005 13:35:35
sepesialist natural stone and ornament, etc - palimanan stone, bobos stone, templek/lempeng, etc - alor stone, bengkulu st, flores stone, pancawarna, etc - art ornament, rellief,3D art and furniture....

4. Batu Templek
Saat ini merupakan batu ornamen yang cukup populer di Indonesia , umumnya dipergunakan untuk desain eksterior perkantoran, bisnis, dan perumahan.

Batu templek adalah salah satu jenis batu vulkanik lelehan atau andesit dengan struktur berlembar. Proses pembentukannya berasosiasi dengan aktifitas vulkanik.

Bahan galian ini tersebar di beberapa lokasi; wilayah Kecamatan Cisewu, seperti Pasir Ciaseup, Kampung Ciawitali (Desa Girimukti), Kampung Lio, Cipicing, Ciguntur, Cilumbu dan Dataran Loa (Desa Cisewu).

Dengan total cadangan tekira (saat ini) yaitu 1,8 juta m3 didukung kualitas yang cukup tinggi (super) disertai permintaan konsumen dari waktu ke waktu meningkat, akan memberikan prospek yang cukup menjanjikan




    Reference: http://indonetwork.net/Bunga_mandiri/profile
    Reference: http://www.garut.go.id/static/sda/pertambangan.php
Francesca Callegari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo for templet?


Explanation:
A templet, or more commonly a template, could be used in cutting laminated or other material to shape. Can't find anything for templek or templec.

Dictionary of Difficult Words - template, templet
template, templet. n. bezel; supporting beam, etc.; shaped plate used as gauge or pattern. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. Helicon Publishing LTD 2000. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwords/dat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-29 14:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here's something else I just found, though it's still only a wild guess...

Hi Rodrigo
the temp sensor I have is a "Templec" it has a temp sensor lead for out door sensing and the actual unit reads the indoor temp and also humidity so one sensor is near the exhaust and the display is near the inlet so I can monitor the temp in 2 places in the hushbox. Places like Tandy Electronics have them try some electronic component shops You should be even able to get them online do a search and research on the web.
best of luck
Dennis
http://archive.avsforum.com/avs-vb/history/topic/118060-1.ht...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Temperature sensor might be the right answer. See below.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
6 days
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jack's temperature sensor


Explanation:
I think Jack's on to something with his temperature sensor. I'm a cabinetmaker and have built a TV/stereo cabinet. The electronic components will heat things up inside the cabinet, so the normal procedure is to have ventilation holes in the back and even a small fan. If these people are building a cabinet that will contain electronic components and are going to use laminated materials, they will want to estimate how hot things will get inside the cabinet in order to use the right glue, for example, for the laminates. It appears they are steam-bending the laminates.
They would place the temperature sensor on the test cabinet (not the cabinet they are making).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-29 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's my TV/stereo cabinet:

http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/showpic.php?gallery_id=...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you and Jack for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin: bearing in mind that you are a cabinet manufacturer... u know more about this field than all of us, so I would take your word!
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
6 days