KudoZ home » English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Vacuum cleaner/water pump

English translation: That's probably it


14:09 Jun 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Vacuum cleaner/water pump
Might this be a dry/wet vacuum cleaner? No other context than it is an item in a list where other items are those like 'Air dehumidifier', 'Vacuum cleaner', 'Ornamental hearth'. That is, ordinary household items, and thus it can be expected that 'Vacuum cleaner/water pump' is an ordinary household item, too.
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:That's probably it
Explanation:
It's possible that "water pump" is misused, and what the author means is either "dry/wet vacuum cleaner" or "Vacuum cleaner/Floor washer". You will find "water pump" in a house but it's used for pumping water to faucets throughout the house and (with water heating) to radiators.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
The term was used by the Dutch, presumably translated from Dutch. Above all, I was interested, if this expression has well-known meaning in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wet dry vacuum cleaner
humbird
4That's probably itAlexander Demyanov
3(wet) vacuum cleaner water pumpDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum cleaner/water pump
That's probably it


Explanation:
It's possible that "water pump" is misused, and what the author means is either "dry/wet vacuum cleaner" or "Vacuum cleaner/Floor washer". You will find "water pump" in a house but it's used for pumping water to faucets throughout the house and (with water heating) to radiators.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The term was used by the Dutch, presumably translated from Dutch. Above all, I was interested, if this expression has well-known meaning in English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum cleaner/water pump
wet dry vacuum cleaner


Explanation:
Essentially this type of cleaner vacuums dust as well as water. Therefore they have built-in water pump. See below.
Each one has specializing area, namely the first is for industrial use, the latter for home.

http://www.hafcovac.com/
http://www.miele.com/usa/vacuums/miele_difference/miele_diff...

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins

agree  Robert Fox
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum cleaner/water pump
(wet) vacuum cleaner water pump


Explanation:
As far as I know, the wet household vacuum cleaner does NOT work dry, although I MAY be out of date here. We certainly had one of these about ten years ago, and for that one, the instructions definitely warned against dry use - I think because the water was effectively used as a lubricant.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4