Spawn\'s Lair

English translation: spawns's hideawayden

03:08 Dec 16, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Warspear Online
English term or phrase: Spawn\'s Lair
Spawn's Lair
Kill Spawn boss on the island of Ayvondil


a task name in Warspear Online
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:spawns's hideawayden
Explanation:
in a game context
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1spawns's hideawayden
David Hollywood
4 +1a secluded or hidden place, especially a secret retreat or base of operations; a hideout or hideaway
acetran
4spawn's den, burrow, hole, tunnel, cave
airmailrpl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spawn\'s lair
spawns's hideawayden


Explanation:
in a game context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Capital for "Spawn's" (as is name apparently) and hideaway/hideout/lair/den
7 hrs
  -> thanks Gallagy and hideaway den/lair

neutral  airmailrpl: hideawayden?? or hideaway den
6 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spawn\'s lair
a secluded or hidden place, especially a secret retreat or base of operations; a hideout or hideaway


Explanation:
The secret or private place where Spawn is hidden
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lair

acetran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tushar Deep
1 day 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spawn\'s lair
spawn's den, burrow, hole, tunnel, cave


Explanation:
spawn's lair => spawn's den, burrow, hole, tunnel, cave

Definitions of lair
noun
a wild animal's resting place, especially one that is well hidden.
"What a desolation it has become, a lair for wild animals!"
synonyms: den, burrow, hole, tunnel, cave

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search