It\'s not what you do, it\'s how good you look doing it.

English translation: the looks outweigh the action

07:25 Jan 20, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Game: Gremlins, Inc.
English term or phrase: It\'s not what you do, it\'s how good you look doing it.
It's not what you do, it's how good you look doing it.

could someone illustrate or rephrase this sentence please?
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:the looks outweigh the action
Explanation:
Not the action is important, but the way you approach the action.

One version.

The looks outweigh the action.

Other version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-20 08:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is without the context.
Selected response from:

Mariann Makrai
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1the looks outweigh the action
Mariann Makrai
4 +1The impression you give matters more than what you actually do
B D Finch
4what you do is not important as what's really important is that you look the part
Yvonne Gallagher
Summary of reference entries provided
T'ain't What You Do
Cilian O'Tuama

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it\\\'s not what you do, it\\\'s how good you look doing it.
the looks outweigh the action


Explanation:
Not the action is important, but the way you approach the action.

One version.

The looks outweigh the action.

Other version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-20 08:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this is without the context.

Mariann Makrai
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it\'s not what you do, it\'s how good you look doing it.
what you do is not important as what's really important is that you look the part


Explanation:
LOOK like you can do the job/perform the task. So, someone may not have a clue how to do something but if they "look the part" people might not realise this...

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/look the part

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it\'s not what you do, it\'s how good you look doing it.
The impression you give matters more than what you actually do


Explanation:
Without context, it's difficult to assess whether the statement is intended to be cynical or ironic.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
10 days
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: T'ain't What You Do

Reference information:
T'ain't What You Do (It's the Way That You Do It)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-01-20 12:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T'ain't_What_You_Do_(It's_the_...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%27ain%27t_What_You_Do_(It%27s_the_Way_That_You_Do_It)
Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  acetran
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search