The abolition of sins for a coin or two

English translation: the absolution of sins in return for a small amount of money

05:24 Jan 23, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Game: Gremlins, Inc.
English term or phrase: The abolition of sins for a coin or two
The abolition of sins for a coin or two is a genius invention. Even the gremlin society, which disregards religion, makes the use of such an invention.
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:the absolution of sins in return for a small amount of money
Explanation:
Lincoln's answer is on the right lines, but they mean absolution, not abolition. To absolve means to forgive.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, philgoddard, Yasutomo and Lincoln!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5the absolution of sins in return for a small amount of money
philgoddard
4 +1A golden key can open any door
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4Indulgences and fines/reparations/bribes
Lincoln Hui


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the abolition of sins for a coin or two
A golden key can open any door


Explanation:
To rephrase the phrase "The abolition of sins for a coin or two" , this would be "a golden key can open any door" meaning "sufficient money can accomplish anything".

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/A golden key can open an...

Therefore, in this context, in the gremlin society, even though they don't believe in religion, one's sins can be abolished by bribing or paying money (a coin or two) to God when you are sent to hell. One's sins are counterbalanced by paying money.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  philgoddard: Your explanation is more or less right, but I don't agree with your answer. You seem to be implying that it means having large amounts of money can achieve anything, but it says "a couple of coins".
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: The link and the answer are inappropriate. They are talking of bribery
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment. In the last paragraph, I mentioned that.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abolition of sins for a coin or two
Indulgences and fines/reparations/bribes


Explanation:
To have one's sins forgiven for money is a pretty clear reference to the idea of "indulgences". Look up the concept yourself.

When a society that disregards religion adopts the concept, however, it probably manifests itself in the form of fines, reparations or bribes.

Seriously though, this is the sentence that you can just translate literally and be on your way.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the abolition of sins for a coin or two
the absolution of sins in return for a small amount of money


Explanation:
Lincoln's answer is on the right lines, but they mean absolution, not abolition. To absolve means to forgive.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absolution
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, philgoddard, Yasutomo and Lincoln!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: There are other errors in the s/t, suggesting non-native EN.
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: Thanks for the change. It would be nice if we could abolish all wrongdoing. It would save loads on jail costs.
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search