with the active participation of

English translation: with the active participation of the victims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the active participation of
Selected answer:with the active participation of the victims
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

08:14 Jan 25, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: with the active participation of
As a rule, the retribution for one's bad deeds happens while the culprit is still alive.
Usually with the active participation of those whom the culprit wronged.

Don't understand the second sentence, partly because it's an elliptical sentence - what is omitted? please rephrase it. Thanks a lot!
Ivan Niu
China
with the active participation of the victims
Explanation:
First, rephrasing the first sentence:

As a rule, punishment for one's bad deeds happens while the culprit is still alive.

Second sentence:

Usually with the active participation of the victoms whom the culprit wronged.

Meaning, the victims actively participate in the retribution (punishment) to the culprit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-01-25 08:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Jack was faster...
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5with the active participation of the victims
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +5The victim usually takes an active part in
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The victim usually takes an active part in


Explanation:
The retribution usually takes place with the victim of the culprit's crime taking an active part in the said retribution.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eleanor Bridgwood
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  acetran
5 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with the active participation of the victims


Explanation:
First, rephrasing the first sentence:

As a rule, punishment for one's bad deeds happens while the culprit is still alive.

Second sentence:

Usually with the active participation of the victoms whom the culprit wronged.

Meaning, the victims actively participate in the retribution (punishment) to the culprit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-01-25 08:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Jack was faster...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  acetran
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: as BDF says, this should be one sentence, not two
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for you comment.

agree  Harry Crawford
11 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  crossroad
11 days
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search