We whisper and the dead don\'t mind

English translation: The dead are not aware of what we whisper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We whisper and the dead don\'t mind
Selected answer:The dead are not aware of what we whisper
Entered by: Eski

13:36 Aug 18, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: We whisper and the dead don\'t mind
http://l7world.com/2014/10/walking-dead-exposes-talking-zomb...

what does "the dead don't mind" mean?
Ivan Niu
China
The dead are not aware of what we whisper
Explanation:
www.amazingfacts.org/media-library/study-guide/e/4987/.../are-the-dead-really-dead
"The living know that they shall die: but the dead know not any thing, neither have ... But can't the dead communicate with the living, and aren't they aware of ... :)
Selected response from:

Eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4The dead are not aware of what we whisper
Eski
4 +3the dead don't care either way if zombies talk/whisper
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we whisper and the dead don\'t mind
The dead are not aware of what we whisper


Explanation:
www.amazingfacts.org/media-library/study-guide/e/4987/.../are-the-dead-really-dead
"The living know that they shall die: but the dead know not any thing, neither have ... But can't the dead communicate with the living, and aren't they aware of ... :)

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, acetran! :)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 hrs
  -> Hi Yasutomo: Thanks for your confirmation. :)

agree  Phong Le
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Phong Le! :)

agree  Harry Crawford
2 days 20 hrs
  -> THanks for your confirmation, Harry. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we whisper and the dead don\'t mind
the dead don't care either way if zombies talk/whisper


Explanation:
zombies are not supposed to talk at all but these ones do...However, the dead don't care either way since they're dead (and definitely not talking!) so...you'll see, when you're dead yourself that you won't care if zombies talk or whisper!

My reading anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-08-18 13:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though you might discover thy're not talking zombies at all but humans disguised as zombies...

http://www.hngn.com/articles/44644/20141003/walking-dead-com...

In the issue, fans learn that walkers were not actually talking but there was living, breathing people disguised among them. How did they camouflage themselves among the herd, you ask? Well, it turns out that a group of survivors covered themselves in zombie skin to blend in with the undead

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I agree that if someone doesn't mind, it means they don't care one way or the other.
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Björn Vrooman: With Helena. [Never mind the rest.]
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)...Yes, a bit strange all right! I read the stuff though not really my cup of tea...

agree  Harry Crawford
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Harry, but both answers not the same so don't know how you can agree with both?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search