KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

I'll have you pulled (...) by your teeth

English translation: I'll have you yanked out of (the arena) in a painiful way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll have you pulled (...) by your teeth
English translation:I'll have you yanked out of (the arena) in a painiful way
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:15 Jul 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / wrestling idioms slang
English term or phrase: I'll have you pulled (...) by your teeth
The evil wrestling manager says to to the young wannabe wrestler

If you lose I'll have you pulled from the arena by your teeth!

Could "Pulled by your teeth" be some idiom to say "kicked out by force"?

Cheers
grigua
I'll have you yanked out of (the arena) in a painiful way
Explanation:
As far as I know, this is simply a figurative way implying the pain that will be administered if the wrestler loses. I have never heard it before; however, this is what comes to mind for me, at least.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I'll have you yanked out of (the arena) in a painiful way
Michael Powers (PhD)
5no... it's not a set phrase...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'll have you pulled (...) by your teeth
no... it's not a set phrase...


Explanation:
we often talk about getting pulled kicking and screaming... and there's the image of getting pulled by your hair or your ear...

This is just a physical reference, albeit an odd one... hard to imagine someone latching onto a wrestler's teeth to drag him out of the ring....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'll have you pulled (...) by your teeth
I'll have you yanked out of (the arena) in a painiful way


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is simply a figurative way implying the pain that will be administered if the wrestler loses. I have never heard it before; however, this is what comes to mind for me, at least.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich - Mike :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju - Mike :)