KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

most lethal

English translation: most lethal monsters


14:39 Sep 18, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: most lethal
Die by the Sword Theme


A theme to customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah Elements most lethal

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:most lethal monsters
Explanation:
It's not the elements that are lethal, it's the monsters:

A theme to customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah Elements most lethal monsters...

http://www.n4g.com/xbox360/News-55478.aspx

The 'monsters' part was somehow omitted in your text. Thus, you can stay with lethal or go with Jack's option of 'deadliest.'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6most lethal monsters
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2the deadliest
Jack Doughty
3 +1nfg
Rachel Fell
4deadliest
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadliest


Explanation:
If you're looking for a synonym?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the deadliest


Explanation:
...featuring the deadliest Dark Messiah elements.
Whether you use this or most lethal, the word order of the original is peculiar and should be changed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Full text: "A theme to customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah Elements most lethal monsters. The size is 5.68 MB Trailer's ..." Now it makes sense.
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
most lethal monsters


Explanation:
It's not the elements that are lethal, it's the monsters:

A theme to customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah Elements most lethal monsters...

http://www.n4g.com/xbox360/News-55478.aspx

The 'monsters' part was somehow omitted in your text. Thus, you can stay with lethal or go with Jack's option of 'deadliest.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer: It does make sense now :-)
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga :)

agree  Jack Doughty: I see; without the following text, it looked like the Elements.
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. Yes, I thought so too, and I also thought that the word order was off, so I googled it for the original.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nfg


Explanation:
A theme to customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah: Elements' most lethal monsters - is it just me, or do things easily make sense to others without apostrophes?

The most lethal monsters of/from "Dark Messiah: Elements"

Dark Messiah of Might and Magic: Elements for Xbox 360 - Dark ...
Dark Messiah of Might and Magic: Elements for Xbox 360 - GameSpot offers reviews, previews cheats and more. Count on us for all of the latest on the Dark ...
www.gamespot.com/xbox360/action/darkmessiahofmightmagic/ind... -



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Gamers are a special breed indeed :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark!