KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Elements

English translation: 'Elemets' is just part of the version name


13:43 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Elements
Context:
Die by the Sword Theme

A theme to customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah Elements most lethal

Question:

What does "elements" really mean here?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:'Elemets' is just part of the version name
Explanation:
http://www.gamespot.com/xbox360/action/darkmessiahofmightmag...

So, "customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah Elements" means just "customize your game"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-19 14:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...just A part...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'Elemets' is just part of the version nameAlexander Demyanov
4features, tools, functionality, aspects, attributes
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elements
features, tools, functionality, aspects, attributes


Explanation:
The most lethal features/tools/functionality (or aspects/attributes, but these two words seem weaker to me) of Dark Messiah are included on the Xbox 360 Dashboard. I don't know the game, but evidently Dark Messiah players have access to certain features/tools/functionality, but the selling point here is that the Xbox 360 Dashboard includes those that are the **most** lethal/deadly/powerful.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Deborah! This would be a correct translation of "elements" in general, but is wrong for the particular context: "Elements" is part of the game name.
15 mins
  -> I understand that it is part of the game name, but I read the question as what is the meaning of "elements". Of course, "elements" could also refer to forces of the physical or spirit world.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elements
'Elemets' is just part of the version name


Explanation:
http://www.gamespot.com/xbox360/action/darkmessiahofmightmag...

So, "customize your Xbox 360 Dashboard featuring Dark Messiah Elements" means just "customize your game"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-19 14:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...just A part...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!