KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

billiard balls hitting each other

English translation: clack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sound of billiard balls hitting each other
English translation:clack
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

01:58 Mar 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Billiards
English term or phrase: billiard balls hitting each other
There is a word, usually used in a description of a pool hall, to describe the noise that billiard balls make when they hit one another. I've thought of cracking, striking, but I can't find the exact one and I know it exists!
Taylor Kirk
United States
clack
Explanation:
I've played a bit of snooker and pool in my time, not professionally of course, and the sound that immediately sprang to mind was 'CLACK'.

The room cracked with the clack of billiard balls. There were about a dozen spectators in the room, most of them young men who were watching Leo Durocher ...
www.esquire.com/features/ESQ1003-OCT_SINATRA_rev_

11 Oct 2006 ... Nighttime brings the clack of billiard balls, or the smell of pipe ... in significant spaces, such as Dunsmuir's study and billiard room. ...
www.royalroads.ca/about-rru/the-university/news-events/rru-...

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, I think I will go with this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clack
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +2clacking
Mark Berelekhis
4smack
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clack


Explanation:
I've played a bit of snooker and pool in my time, not professionally of course, and the sound that immediately sprang to mind was 'CLACK'.

The room cracked with the clack of billiard balls. There were about a dozen spectators in the room, most of them young men who were watching Leo Durocher ...
www.esquire.com/features/ESQ1003-OCT_SINATRA_rev_

11 Oct 2006 ... Nighttime brings the clack of billiard balls, or the smell of pipe ... in significant spaces, such as Dunsmuir's study and billiard room. ...
www.royalroads.ca/about-rru/the-university/news-events/rru-...

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think I will go with this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Hi Richard. Good to be on a much "safer" ground than Portuguese.
4 mins
  -> Or Romanian, depending on your viewpoint :)))

agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Tony :)

agree  Will Matter: That's the standard description.
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  V_N
13 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clacking


Explanation:
It's been a while for me, but I think that this may be what you're looking for (though both cracking and striking is used as well).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Mihaela.

agree  V_N
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smack


Explanation:
Ahhh! Fond memories of an ill-spent youth...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mark Berelekhis, R-i-c-h-a-r-d