KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

gargoyles

English translation: winged humanoid race with demonic features


16:20 Nov 22, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / dark creature
English term or phrase: gargoyles
Hello All

Kindly provide me with detail definition/description of this creature

werewolves, gargoyles, zombies, etc.


TIA



Regards

Ivo
ivo abdman
Indonesia
English translation:winged humanoid race with demonic features
Explanation:
In contemporary fiction, gargoyles are typically depicted as a (generally) winged humanoid race with demonic features: generally horns, a tail, and talons.
More info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gargoyle
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks, I shut in this lucky number, go away gargoyles there is no place for you here :)



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8winged humanoid race with demonic features
Egil Presttun
5Gargoyles
Keithan Rogers
Summary of reference entries provided
look at these
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
winged humanoid race with demonic features


Explanation:
In contemporary fiction, gargoyles are typically depicted as a (generally) winged humanoid race with demonic features: generally horns, a tail, and talons.
More info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gargoyle


Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, I shut in this lucky number, go away gargoyles there is no place for you here :)



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Clearly visible on the cathedral in Trondheim!
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Suzan Hamer
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: or in Paris.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Usually protruding from (protecting?) top edges of Gothic cathedrals
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erik Matson: excellent definition by Egil
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gargoyles


Explanation:
If you are using the term to describe a monster or live creature, Gargoyles are typically made of stone also.

Keithan Rogers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: look at these

Reference information:
trixiemc is right, but still - look at these:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gargoyle

http://tinyurl.com/5bd7h6

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs
  -> Thank you:-)