KudoZ home » English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

on his most loyal advocate

English translation: on his most loyal defender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on his most loyal advocate
English translation:on his most loyal defender
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

20:03 Feb 13, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: on his most loyal advocate
There was a time when he would have disputed Lor'themar's choice to present himself as a ranger far more aggressively than Halduron had, but not anymore. For all the thorn in his side that Rommath had often been, Lor'themar could now find only pity within his heart for the mage. Kael'thas's final betrayal had taken its greatest toll on his most loyal advocate.

I find difficult to translate last sentence. I'll appreciate If you help me by rephrasing it.

Thanks in advance!
Yigit Ati
Turkey
on his greatest defender
Explanation:
had taken its greatest toll on his greatest defender = that badly impacted / had done great harm to / had worn down or exhausted his greatest defender. "Advocate" also means "promoter" or one who speaks up for another person.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
Although "greatest" is not a suitable substitute for "loyal", explanation of Jenni helped me most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on his greatest defender
Jenni Lukac
4 +1on his most loyal defender
eski
4on his most dependable and trustworthy defender
B D Finch


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on his greatest defender


Explanation:
had taken its greatest toll on his greatest defender = that badly impacted / had done great harm to / had worn down or exhausted his greatest defender. "Advocate" also means "promoter" or one who speaks up for another person.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
Although "greatest" is not a suitable substitute for "loyal", explanation of Jenni helped me most.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This is a great help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Veronika McLaren
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronica.

agree  xxxtrsk2000
18 mins
  -> Thanks, trsk2000.

neutral  B D Finch: Don't think "greatest" is a fair substitute for "loyal".
13 hrs
  -> Yes, it was a slip. I already noted it in my vote for eski below. I was caught up in answering what the phrase referred to.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on his most loyal defender


Explanation:
on his most loyal defender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-13 20:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idioms.thefreedictionary.com/to+die+forEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
How to thank TFD for its existence? ... die for the royal house of France, and it would be an honor to die by your hand - you, its noblest and most loyal defender.
Knights Code of Chivalrywww.middle-ages.org.uk/knights-code-of-chival...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The Song of Roland was the most famous 'chanson de geste' and was composed ... Roland was a loyal defender of his liege Lord Charlemagne and his code of ...
e6.1 - Victor Hugo Robles Introhemi.nyu.edu/hemi/en/victor-hugo-robles-introEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
... camps to rehabilitate "anti-social" people, including gays in Cuba), Víctor Hugo remains a loyal defender of the Cuban Revolution. During his most recent visit ...
The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas: Chapter 32 - The ...www.literaturepage.com/.../man-in-the-iron-mas...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
You came here, he has thrown something to you through the lattice of his window ; ... be an honor to die by your hand - you, its noblest and most loyal defender." ...

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-13 20:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the language mixup; Yigit Ati:
Here's my suggestion in English.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-13 20:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, problem, Yigit;
glad to help.
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This is a great help, Eski!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: And in fact it's loyal, not greatest. Both of our reflexes are great tonight!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Jenn: coming from you, that's quite a compliment: un abrazo, eski :))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on his most dependable and trustworthy defender


Explanation:
Two words for "loyal" as they cover slightly different aspects of it.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish