George

English translation: absolutely!

18:18 Jan 30, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Genealogy / family information
English term or phrase: George
English, first name.
Bill Kober
Selected answer:absolutely!
Explanation:
what else?
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7absolutely!
Christopher Crockett
4 +2Earthworker, Farmer, Patron Saint of England
Mwananchi
3 +2meaning of name?
Rachel Fell
5KING GEORGE V
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
george
absolutely!


Explanation:
what else?

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: glad to see you have not lost your sense of humor :-)
39 mins
  -> well, it's hard not to, given the quality of questions like this.

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, it is an English first name. And sometimes a last name.
2 hrs
  -> I think this question deserves "Pro" status. Thanks, Can.

agree  Rebecca Barath: too funny
3 hrs
  -> I think this question deserves "Pro" status. Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  Henry Hinds: I know a man by that name.
9 hrs
  -> Who doesn't? I think this question deserves "Pro" status. Thanks, Henry.

agree  Ken Cox: not to mention 'by George!'
17 hrs
  -> Hadn't thought of that. I think this question deserves "Pro" status. Thanks, Kenneth.

agree  Alfa Trans (X): The Greek name Georgios means "farmer".
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Sophia Finos (X): my brother's name is George
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Well, that settles it then. Thanks, Sophia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaning of name?


Explanation:
The name has its origin in Greek, signifying farmer, I believe - is that what you want to know about?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mwananchi: Tough question
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! Enigmatic!

agree  Christopher Crockett: I think this question deserves "Pro" status.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
george
KING GEORGE V


Explanation:
KING GEORGE V - reigningfrom 1910 to 1936.

Though it could be referring to GEORGE III - hard to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-01-30 20:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, thinking about it, it could be referring to GEORGE VI (reigning after his brother King Edward VIII had to abdicate in 1936 primarily due to his national socialist tendencies).

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: Could it not be referring to George I, II or IV?
40 mins
  -> I really don't think so, I think it is George the VI. Does anyone really remember the first, second, or fourth? Is there actually a first, second and fourth?

neutral  Armorel Young: The subject is genealogy, so this is likely to be somebody's ancestor - it's no more likely to be George V than it is to be George the farmhand, George the innkeeper or George the infant son who died at the age of 3.
11 hrs
  -> I agree entirely. - could be George from the House of Hanover (in northern Germany) -

neutral  Rachel Fell: Of course we remember George I, II and IV!
14 hrs
  -> Oh yes, 'the Georgian period.' I should have remembered, after all, I am named after my ancestor 'Bonnie Prince Charlie.'

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
george
Earthworker, Farmer, Patron Saint of England


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/george

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Indeed
6 mins

agree  Eva Ballentine (X): This is it.
14 mins
  -> Trust the web to cover all topics




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search