english

English translation: sickeningly sweet

02:16 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: english
Help me find an English adjective.
This adj. is used to describe a sentence or a poem that is too good to be true and cause vomiting. Retch! Something like -> " You're the star in my heart.You're brilliant than anything else in the universe. Every time I breathe I miss you."
adda
English translation:sickeningly sweet
Explanation:
yuck
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sickeningly sweet
RHELLER
4 +2syrupy
Martine Brault
4 +1corny
Oso (X)
4saccharine
Robert Donahue (X)
4grandiloquent / overblown
Refugio
3OTT
Lesley Clayton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sickeningly sweet


Explanation:
yuck

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
16 mins
  -> Hi Will :-)

agree  Aimee
53 mins
  -> thanks Aimee :-)

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): You may also use "saccharine" as I sugested. This works too : )
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corny


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 02:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corn·y
Trite, dated, melodramatic, or mawkishly sentimental.

***mawkish***
mawk·ish
adj.
1. Excessively and objectionably sentimental. See synonyms at sentimental.
2. Sickening or insipid in taste.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language,

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, very corny.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, humbird ¶:^)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syrupy


Explanation:
Cloyingly sweet or sentimental

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandiloquent / overblown


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OTT


Explanation:
Over the top

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saccharine


Explanation:
There are other good versions already given. I offer this as a variant with a slightly higher register (but the meaning is exactly the same).

sac·cha·rine (s²k“…r-¹n, -…-r¶n”, -…-rºn”) adj. 1. Of, relating to, or characteristic of sugar or saccharin; sweet. 2. Having a cloyingly sweet attitude, tone, or character: a saccharine smile. 3. Excessively sentimental: “It was enough for him to rely on sentiment . . . and saccharine assertions about The Home” (Kate Millett).

As well, his touching gesture at the end of the film, was one of the moments that was feelgood without being irritatingly saccharine.

Sure, the film had its down moments - during the final speech, and especially the ultra-cheezy Hollywood final moment - that were saccharine to the point of nausea, but they were few and far between. I recommend this film for anyone who's looking for intelligent and entertaining comedy, without über-high expectations.

They heard the Archbishop of Canterbury in his address mention the A word, abdication, which catapulted the Queen Mother's husband unwillingly to the throne in 1936. Otherwise his words were saccharine: "At a time when such a premium is placed on the young and the new, it is glorious indeed to be celebrating the birthday of someone who can help us travel that country called life... For we cherish in you, ma'am, a continuing openness and responsiveness to people, not just of all backgrounds, but of all ages ... Thank you and God bless you, our dear Queen Mother. Amen."

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search