right now

English translation: today

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right now
English translation:today
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

04:24 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: right now
is the use of "right now" correct grammatically here? Because there is the word "emerged" which is in the past tense. Is the phrase "right then" more correct here?

According to him, the problems that emerged right now, such as Case A and Case B, were not created by President Yudhoyono. “This is something that I have to face. I will help settling them,” he said.
mockingbird (X)
today
Explanation:
the problems that surfaced/came to light today

right now is really this precise minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-15 06:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Present Progressive Tense

This tense is used to describe actions that are happening in this moment. In other situations it can also be used to express future actions.
The students are reading the examples right now.
Time expressions like tonight or right now help you differentiate the use of the tense.

http://www.geocities.com/gob72/grammarverbtenses.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the tenses are indeed bizarre....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1today
RHELLER
4Right now
John Gare (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right now


Explanation:
This is not a translation question as such ... but here goes:
I suggest that the intention of the sentence is probably:
"... the problems that ___have___ emerged right now, ..."
The use of "right now" is consistent with the second sentence in the present tense "This is something that I have to face." [It is on the table now. It has been brewing for some time but has only emerged recently, right now in fact.]

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today


Explanation:
the problems that surfaced/came to light today

right now is really this precise minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-15 06:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Present Progressive Tense

This tense is used to describe actions that are happening in this moment. In other situations it can also be used to express future actions.
The students are reading the examples right now.
Time expressions like tonight or right now help you differentiate the use of the tense.

http://www.geocities.com/gob72/grammarverbtenses.html

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I was off keeping the free world safe from communism. Otherwise I'd have agreed much sooner : )
17 hrs
  -> and Rob decided to show up at the party :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tenses are indeed bizarre....


Explanation:
I would say: the problems that were now emerging

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search