how to express it

English translation: is this what you meant?

02:23 Apr 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: how to express it
"He hasn't got a result until he graduated" indicates he got the result at last. If he didn't got the result at last, how should I express it?
Elearner
English translation:is this what you meant?
Explanation:
Are you trying to say that he graduated but did not get a result? If that is what you meant, you could say: "Eventhough he graduated, he hasn't gotten a result."
Selected response from:

npis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Even though he graduated he had nothing to show for it / it didn't do him any good
Will Matter
3 +4he never obtained his desired result/ he graduated without achieving his desired result
RHELLER
4 +1is this what you meant?
npis
4 +1He did not get any result at all.
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4he did not achieve anything until after (his) graduation
swisstell
4he didn't get a result until he graduated
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He did not get any result at all.


Explanation:
He did not get any result at all.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Whatever the "result" is.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he didn't get a result until he graduated


Explanation:
I'm not sure what you mean by "result."

He hasn't got a result until he graduated - should be "he didn't get a result until he graduated - simple past tense


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-17 02:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m also not sure what you mean by \"at last\" - in the end?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he did not achieve anything until after (his) graduation


Explanation:
typical of a so-called late bloomer.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is this what you meant?


Explanation:
Are you trying to say that he graduated but did not get a result? If that is what you meant, you could say: "Eventhough he graduated, he hasn't gotten a result."

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: This seems to be the idea, but it is expressed in a rather clumsy way.
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Even though he graduated he had nothing to show for it / it didn't do him any good


Explanation:
This means that even though he graduated successfully there was no good result for him, it didn't do him any good.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
3 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Refugio: Even though he graduated, his research didn't result in any useful experimental data.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
13 hrs
  -> Kiitos, as always, for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he never obtained his desired result/ he graduated without achieving his desired result


Explanation:
one more option

a thesis can be written about a non-result as well
it is one of the possible outcomes

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
27 mins
  -> thanks Rob :-)

agree  Richard Benham: I think you have got the right idea of the asker's intention, unlike most other answers to date. But wouldn't it be better without the "desired"?--"He graduated without achieving any result", say? It is not clear that he wanted any one particular result.
3 hrs
  -> you have a very good point Richard - my assumption, and perhaps I am wrong :-)

agree  tappi_k
9 hrs
  -> thanks tappitikarrassk!

agree  Dina Abdo
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search