BE BUILT or TO BE BUILT

English translation: will be built

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BE BUILT or TO BE BUILT
English translation:will be built
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

04:38 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: BE BUILT or TO BE BUILT
In the context below, is it "BE BUILT" or "TO BE BUILT"?

Satriyio said that he had surveyed the location for the development of the new plants, including Sukabumi, Gombong, Kendeng and Banten. But it is yet to be determined where the new plants with an annual production capacity of two to three million tons BE BUILT.
mockingbird (X)
will be built
Explanation:
if it is certain that they will be built, I would put it in the future tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-20 04:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you prefer, shall be built
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14will be built
RHELLER
5 +4should be built or are to be built/would be built
Rina LS
5 +4would/should be built
Can Altinbay
5 +2be built (subjunctive)
ValtBt
5WERE TO BE BUILT
zaphod


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be built or to be built
would/should be built


Explanation:
I'd use one of these two. So I guess my answer to your question is "neither".


Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes or "are to be built"
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, good suggestion.

agree  RHELLER: should (conditional) is ok if they are discussing a possible project
9 mins
  -> Yes. I gave a couple of suggestions because the particulars aren't clear. Thank you, Rita.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Richard Benham: "Should" is OK, "would" is definitely wrong.//I remain unconvinced. If it were "it was yet to be determined...", or if the building were purely hypothetical, then yes.
41 mins
  -> In the US, "would" is correct. Thanks, though, it's always good to be reminded of the differences.

agree  Balaban Cerit: agree, with Rita's note
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Craig Meulen: "would" is wrong // OK, neutral :-) Consistency not guaranteed :-)
9 hrs
  -> I guess we then have to disagree. Thanks for the feedback, though, sincerely. May I ask why I am penalized with a negative, while Rina''s, which also has "would" just gets a neutral?//Thanks. I understand - it happens:).

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be built or to be built
be built (subjunctive)


Explanation:
= are to be built, shall/should be built

ValtBt
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I'll buy it on the basis of your explanation. Just "be built" is, of course, clearly wrong.
6 mins

agree  RHELLER: agree with shall be built
6 mins

agree  humbird
23 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: I disagree vehemently with your headline suggestion...I am not sure it was ever correct, but it certainly sounds very weird in contemporary English. "Are to", "should be", are fine, "shall be" less so.
39 mins

disagree  Craig Meulen: "be built" is wrong
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
be built or to be built
will be built


Explanation:
if it is certain that they will be built, I would put it in the future tense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-20 04:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you prefer, shall be built

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: That works, too.
0 min
  -> thanks Can !

agree  Kurt Porter
18 mins
  -> thanks Kurt :-)

agree  Richard Benham
30 mins
  -> Hi Richard!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> Hi Vicky :-)

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> thanks Francesca!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> thanks Krisztina!

agree  Balaban Cerit
2 hrs
  -> hi Balaban :-)

agree  cmwilliams (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks CMW!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs
  -> hi Rob!

agree  tappi_k
6 hrs
  -> thanks tappitikarrassk!

agree  Shane London
8 hrs
  -> thanks Shane :-)

agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs
  -> thank you Ali!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
9 hrs
  -> Hello Marju :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be built or are to be built
should be built or are to be built/would be built


Explanation:
...where the new plants...should be built/are to be built. As you could see "to be to+ be + past participle" means need to/should+ be+ past participle. It is also acceptable : where the new plants would be built.
Well, I am 100% sure that you are wrong concerning your choices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 05:49:36 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Right, would is definetely wrong here concerning the Present.

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Didn't I say most of that? :) // Please note smiley.
3 mins
  -> Dear colleague, maybe my answer came late.

agree  Richard Benham: "Would be built" is definitely wrong in this case, where the main clause is in the present. Your other suggestions "should be" and "are to be" are just fine.
31 mins
  -> thank u

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rafal Korycinski
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

neutral  Craig Meulen: agree with Richard's comment
8 hrs
  -> I added my note, so we are all right. Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WERE TO BE BUILT


Explanation:
But it HAD YET to be determined where the new plants with an annual production capacity of two to three million tons WERE TO BE BUILT.

The whole sentence was grammatically inaccurate. Keep your tenses the same


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I agree with you to the extent that the sentence is implicitly a continuation of the indirect speech. This is very plausible, but only an assumption. With "had yet", "would" also works fine.
16 hrs
  -> Not an assumption at all, he started the phrase in the past tense and should continue it in the same. Would works, but is clumsy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search