without evidence

English translation: comment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without evidence
English translation:comment
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

11:12 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: without evidence
This is for a title of an article, does the "without evidence" work?

SEMEN PADANG EXAMINES MATERIAL PROCUREMENT WITHOUT EVIDENCE
mockingbird (X)
not good English
Explanation:
I'm not so sure what is being said here. More context would be nice. But as it stands, SEMEN PADANG EXAMINES MATERIAL PROCUREMENT WITHOUT EVIDENCE tells me nothing. What is "material procurement"? And what does "without evidence" refer to? Perhaps the title should be "Semen Padang believes material procurement to be unfounded". But it's really hard to tell without knowing what the article is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-21 12:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the note from the asker, I would write the title as such: SEMEN PADANG TO EXAMINE unconfirmed PROCUREMENT OF MATERIALS.
Selected response from:

lucasm (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ambiguous
Lucy Phillips
2 +5not good English
lucasm (X)
5it works
Henrique Serra
4 +1absent any evidence
Ali Beikian
4unsubstantiated procurement material
petya yakova
4examines undocumented material procurement
Refugio
3investigates/looks into the procurement of materials which have no proof of delivery/shipment justif
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it works


Explanation:
However, you could try other options:

lacking evidence
without proof, etc.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky

disagree  lucasm (X): It's not good English, and I think that is what the asker wants to know. To a native speaker, any of these suggestions would lead to confusion.
36 mins
  -> Sorry, Lucas, the question here is whether "without evidence" would be a suitable title for an article, and as a matter of fact, it is, no matter how convoluted might be the context provided.

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I'm with Lucas here on this. Without more context there is no way to determine whether this headline is understandable or not. Without evidence of what? Material procurement? It simply doesn't make sense to a native speaker of English (at least to me)
59 mins

agree  petya yakova: agree to lucas and robert
4 hrs

disagree  Refugio: it doesn't work
2 days 17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ambiguous


Explanation:
it's ambiguous what 'without evidence' refers to - 'Semen Padang examines' or 'material procurement'. But sometimes newspaper articles play with ambiguity to draw the reader in, so that might not necessarily be a problem.

I can't comment on the rest of the sentence - it's meaningless to me without context but I imagine this is in a specialized field and will make sense to those who know what 'material procurement' is!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
21 mins

agree  lucasm (X): Indeed. Your comment is certainly more diplomatic than mine, and you pinpoint the difficulty more succinctly. I have the feeling, though, that the problem isn't technical English, but rather a non-native formulation.
28 mins
  -> Thanks Lucas, you could well be right but I keep on being surprised by terms in specialized fields that don't sound right to my native ear but turn out to be correct!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsubstantiated procurement material


Explanation:
SEMEN PADANG EXAMINES UNSUBSTANTIATED PROCUREMENT MATERIAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 14:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, by reading it over again, that it could also be rephrased:Semen Padang examination of the procurement materials is based on no evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-20 15:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a question to all: can we consider in this case that the selected by Semen Padang materials were not preliminary checked/not been prooved?

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigates/looks into the procurement of materials which have no proof of delivery/shipment justif


Explanation:
my suggestion would be to use a different verb: SP investigates/looks into procurement of materials which are unsupported by shipment justification

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absent any evidence


Explanation:
I would prefer "absent any evidence"
examples:

"It appears to me that the JUDGE is taking it upon himself to make a “legal determination”, absent any evidence, as to whether Dick or his business had a legal duty to collect taxes..."

When FBI and DOJ agents falsely alleged the 19 Islamic hijackers conspiracy theory (absent any evidence) and; when other officers in government perpetrated an unlawful war on the people of Iraq and Afghanistan, based on this and other gross misrepresentations, is this not a criminal conspiracy of the highest magnitude?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-21 07:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEMEN PADANG TO EXAMINE MATERIAL PROCUREMENT NOT SUPPORTED WITH
EVIDENCE


    Reference: http://www.commonlawvenue.com/Misc/084-AnAnswer.htm
    Reference: http://www.proliberty.com/observer/20041010.htm
Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: I like your suggestion
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  petya yakova: nice suggestion but it is linked to what? theexaminations or the materials?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not good English


Explanation:
I'm not so sure what is being said here. More context would be nice. But as it stands, SEMEN PADANG EXAMINES MATERIAL PROCUREMENT WITHOUT EVIDENCE tells me nothing. What is "material procurement"? And what does "without evidence" refer to? Perhaps the title should be "Semen Padang believes material procurement to be unfounded". But it's really hard to tell without knowing what the article is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-21 12:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the note from the asker, I would write the title as such: SEMEN PADANG TO EXAMINE unconfirmed PROCUREMENT OF MATERIALS.

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
23 mins

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  petya yakova: the whole sentence should be re-written
3 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examines undocumented material procurement


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search