I get on with the kids round about, even the rougher ones.

English translation: paraphrase

15:01 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I get on with the kids round about, even the rougher ones.
“The people here are very friendly and they’re good strong houses. I get on with the kids round about, even the rougher ones. I give them respect, and talk to them on their level, so they respect me.”
Tejinder Soodan
India
English translation:paraphrase
Explanation:
I am friends with the children who live in the area, including with those who speak or behave roughly.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8paraphrase
Armorel Young
4 +1in the neighbourhood
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i get on with the kids round about, even the rougher ones.
in the neighbourhood


Explanation:
who live around here

or 'round about' - on the whole, to the best part ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i get on with the kids round about, even the rougher ones.
paraphrase


Explanation:
I am friends with the children who live in the area, including with those who speak or behave roughly.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 min

agree  rangepost
3 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
6 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
13 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 16 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 days 7 hrs

agree  susina: Susina
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search