Newspaper cane?

English translation: newspaper stick

22:18 Jun 7, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Newspaper cane?
Does anyone know the correct English word for the rod system used to hold newspapers in hotel lobbies, cafés, etc. On the net, I have found "newspaper cane", "newspaper rod" and "newspaper holder" but there are so few hits for each term that I can't help thinking that there must be something else.
Ian Burley (X)
Selected answer:newspaper stick
Explanation:
I hope the below link works. It is actually called a "Newspaper Stick" according to this website that sells them. A newspaper rack is different because it is either the structure that you place these sticks on or is another sort of display case for newspapers. These are sticks that have a slot in them where you fit the newspaper in and it holds it as if it were a sort of book binding. If the below link doesn't bring you to their site, try ";www.gaylordmart.com" and then search for "newspaper stick." This is a library supply shop. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-07 22:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \";www.gaylordmart.com\" without the ; before the www! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-07 22:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to keep adding stuff but the picture is the very last one of the page for all those interested in checking it out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-07 23:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lu.com/odlis/odlis_s.cfm#stick
This is the Online Dictionary for Library and Information Science. The definition for newspaper stick:
\"A sturdy hardwood or metal rod about three feet long, divided lengthwise down the center, usually into four thin shafts, with a handle on one end and a rubber ring at the other to hold the most recent issue of a newspaper securely along the fold. When not in use, the rods are designed to rest horizontally in a rack high enough to allow the leaves to hang freely without touching the floor (click here to see an example). Synonymous with newspaper rod.
Also refers to a handheld adjustable wood or metal frame used to hold in sequence the individual units of type as they are composed in letterpress, each unit bearing a single character, arranged in reverse order from right to left and upside down. The frame is usually calibrated to allow line-length to be fixed. After several lines of type have been assembled, the typesetter transfers them to a holding tray called a galley to await make-up into page form.\"


Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa (X)
United States
Grading comment
I guess stick is one of the many possibilities but your links were excellent. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7newspaper rack
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +2newspaper stick
Lindsay Sabadosa (X)
5newspaper holder ..see picture in the reference
airmailrpl
3 +1broadsheet gripper
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
newspaper cane?
newspaper rack


Explanation:
This is what the whole assembly is typically called; as for the dowel itself, that depends to some degree upon what it is made from, plastic, metal, wood, wire, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-07 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This source calls those dowels \"rods\".

http://www.librarystoreltd.com/russwood_newspaper_rack.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-07 22:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This newspaper rack shows wooden dowels:

http://www.donnegan.com/Newspaper_Racks_for_Library.html

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
2 mins
  -> Mihaela, thanks :)

agree  Konstantin Kisin: indeed; given the additional info I still think it's a rack, personally
3 mins
  -> Konstantin, thank you :)

agree  Nesrin: The search results for "newspaper rack"+rods sound convincing - I'd go with "rods", as in the link you mention and e.g. http://www.thearnoldgroup.com/library/cabinet.html
22 mins
  -> Nesrin, thanks! Apparently as complex subject :)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
24 mins
  -> Grata, Rafaela :)

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Can, thank you so much :)

agree  Pike
2 hrs
  -> Pike, thank you very much :)

disagree  airmailrpl: newspaper holder..Newspaper Hanger
10 hrs
  -> Airmail, there are dozens of names for this assembly and I am sure hanger and holder are among them; rack is more specific; cerainly IS one of the names and we are talking more about the crossmember that holds the paper, in any event :)

agree  Johan Venter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Venter :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju, :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newspaper cane?
broadsheet gripper


Explanation:
http://www.hotel-product.com/ShowItem.ihtml?GUID=w311

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-07 22:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More pictures:
http://www.castlefurniture.demon.co.uk/Papertidies.htm
However, the people selling these products could just have made the word up themselves. \'holder\' sounds fine.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: holder -> http://www.washjeff.edu/capl/record_detail.asp?id=2669 - (P.S. Andrew: re "station wagon", just a short note here so you don't think I'm completely unresponsive to snooty comments and kindly retractions! :-) Been 'moving house' and renovating...
29 mins
  -> Thanks. And here's wishing you much happiness in your new home!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newspaper cane?
newspaper stick


Explanation:
I hope the below link works. It is actually called a "Newspaper Stick" according to this website that sells them. A newspaper rack is different because it is either the structure that you place these sticks on or is another sort of display case for newspapers. These are sticks that have a slot in them where you fit the newspaper in and it holds it as if it were a sort of book binding. If the below link doesn't bring you to their site, try ";www.gaylordmart.com" and then search for "newspaper stick." This is a library supply shop. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-07 22:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \";www.gaylordmart.com\" without the ; before the www! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-07 22:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to keep adding stuff but the picture is the very last one of the page for all those interested in checking it out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-06-07 23:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lu.com/odlis/odlis_s.cfm#stick
This is the Online Dictionary for Library and Information Science. The definition for newspaper stick:
\"A sturdy hardwood or metal rod about three feet long, divided lengthwise down the center, usually into four thin shafts, with a handle on one end and a rubber ring at the other to hold the most recent issue of a newspaper securely along the fold. When not in use, the rods are designed to rest horizontally in a rack high enough to allow the leaves to hang freely without touching the floor (click here to see an example). Synonymous with newspaper rod.
Also refers to a handheld adjustable wood or metal frame used to hold in sequence the individual units of type as they are composed in letterpress, each unit bearing a single character, arranged in reverse order from right to left and upside down. The frame is usually calibrated to allow line-length to be fixed. After several lines of type have been assembled, the typesetter transfers them to a holding tray called a galley to await make-up into page form.\"





    Reference: http://www.gaylordmart.com/listing.asp?catid=119937&sid=165E...
Lindsay Sabadosa (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I guess stick is one of the many possibilities but your links were excellent. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Very convincing link! But "rods" (mentioned by Elizabeth above) also appears to be in use.
15 mins
  -> Yes, I agree that "rods" is a synonym of "newspaper stick," not with newspaper rack, though. (See the added link above.)

agree  Tony M: I prefer the 'stick' version
6 hrs
  -> Thank, Dusty!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newspaper cane?
newspaper holder ..see picture in the reference


Explanation:
Newspaper holder
www.hahne.com Fritz Hahne manufacturer of newspaper holder

http://www.hahne.com/english/index_e.htm (click on products)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-08 08:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called Newspaper Hanger

Magazine Racks, Floor Standing Magazine Racks, Wall Mount Magazine ...
16 pocket floor standing magazine racks with 1.25\" deep plastic pockets and newspaper hanger. Available in oak or mahogany finish. Specifications: ...
www.plasticfab.com/magazine_floor_racks_wood.htm

Welcome to Vernon Library Supplies
... Username, Password, New users with a promotional username click here to log in. Extra Newspaper Hanger for Wilson Wooden Displays. SKU: HWWMRNH. READY TO BUY ...
www.vernonlibrarysupplies.com/ cgi-bin/vernlib.cgi/HWWMRNH.html?id=frAGvn5R

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search