compare rehabilitation

English translation: in contrast to rehabilitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compare rehabilitation
English translation:in contrast to rehabilitation
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

02:55 Nov 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / underground mining
English term or phrase: compare rehabilitation
The context:

Reclamation:
Treatment of previously degraded and often contaminated land to achieve a useful purpose (concept of a time lag between degradation and reclamation, compare rehabilitation, which has an inferenced of continuity).

What is "compare rehabilitation"?
Is it the same with "compared with rehabilitation"?

Thanks!!
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
in contrast to rehabilitation
Explanation:
I am inclined to say that the source text is Indonesian.

The following expression "...previously degraded (land)" could stem from "sudah terdegradasi". In a good English, we can use a more efficient "... degraded (land)", i.e. no need for "previously" as "degraded" has already carried either past or perfect tense.

Now, "compare rehab" can be a (low quality) translation of "dibandingkan (dengan) rehabilitasi". IMO, the correct translation should be "in contrast (or compared) to rehabilitation".

Another point of weakness is "an inferenceD of continuity". I could not pinpoint the source text, but the correct English should be:
= an inferenced continuity (i.e. drop the "of")

Overall, the text inside brackets seem to be missing a verb....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 05:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opppss, I made a grave mistake in assuming the source. Pls disregard my assumptions, and good luck. Australians may come with the right interpretation, I wish.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in contrast to rehabilitation
Erich Ekoputra
4rehabilitación comparada
garci
4compare this term with the term "rehabilitation"
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compare this term with the term "rehabilitation"


Explanation:
A definition of a term goes first, then you're asked to compare it with another similar term.
If you see dictionaries, you'd find similar phrases.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitación comparada


Explanation:
Adjunto varios links con el concepto:

Natural rehabilitation of tractor disturbed soils in tropical rain ...
Rehabilitation was defined as the return to soil properties like in ... and compared
with each other and with data from undisturbed forest soils and new ...
www.emg.umu.se/samarbeta/Examensarbete_naturgeografi/ Abstracts/Johansson_Kluge_96.htm

Habitat rehabilitation for inland fisheries. Global review of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Of, related to, or living in the soil-water interface of a lake or stream. Biofilm ... Compare rehabilitation and restoration. Exclosure ...
www.fao.org/docrep/008/a0039e/a0039e0e.htm - 34k -

TREES FOR REHABILITATION (REAFFORESTATION) BHT205 - ACS Hortcourses
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Compare different approaches to land rehabilitation, to determine ... method for preparing soil for planting, at a proposed land rehabilitation site. ...
www.hortcourses.com/courses/product.aspx?id=600 - 23k

Suerte !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-20 03:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el contexto está en forma de verbo: ie. comparar rehabilitación.

Espero te sea útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-20 03:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just noted you did not ask for translation to Spanish.

Anyway, the links will help with the definition, I hope.


garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in contrast to rehabilitation


Explanation:
I am inclined to say that the source text is Indonesian.

The following expression "...previously degraded (land)" could stem from "sudah terdegradasi". In a good English, we can use a more efficient "... degraded (land)", i.e. no need for "previously" as "degraded" has already carried either past or perfect tense.

Now, "compare rehab" can be a (low quality) translation of "dibandingkan (dengan) rehabilitasi". IMO, the correct translation should be "in contrast (or compared) to rehabilitation".

Another point of weakness is "an inferenceD of continuity". I could not pinpoint the source text, but the correct English should be:
= an inferenced continuity (i.e. drop the "of")

Overall, the text inside brackets seem to be missing a verb....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 05:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opppss, I made a grave mistake in assuming the source. Pls disregard my assumptions, and good luck. Australians may come with the right interpretation, I wish.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The source is not Indonesian, but Australian grammar

Asker: It's OK - many thanks for your great help. Australians may have different way of grammar I suppose


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It's the English form of the Latin cf.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks David, esp. for the Latin term!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search