Ya-yas

English translation: get one's kicks

14:39 Nov 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Popular
English term or phrase: Ya-yas
Some men played poker against some women and earned a few bucks:

ROSS: The game, Rachel, the game. You owe us money for the game.

RACH: Oh. Right.

JOEY: You know what, you guys? It's their first time, why don't
we just forget about the money, alright?

MNCA: Hell no, we'll pay!

PHOE: OK, Monica? I had another answer all ready.

MNCA: And you know what? We want a rematch.

ROSS: Well that's fine with me. Could use the money.

RACH: [to Ross]: So basically, you get your ya-yas by taking money
from all of your friends.

ROSS: [pause]...Yeah.

CHAN: Yes, and I get my ya-yas from Ikea. You have to put them
together yourself, but they cost a little less.
kseraph
English translation:get one's kicks
Explanation:
on route 66
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fun / thrills
ntext
4 +2get your kicks
swisstell
3 +2get one's kicks
Jonathan MacKerron
5 -2Hip, chic, designer clothes
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
2 -2sofa or couches or anything to sit on
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ya-yas
fun / thrills


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Natalie: And how does it fit into the context? //I see. Thanks!
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead: Chandler is satirising (making a joke at the expense of) the Swedish names of many/most of IKEA's lines of self assembly furniture, such as Bjorn, Lindquist, Norsk, etc., IMHO
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: @Natalie: It fits into the context as follows: Rachel is basically saying "You get your thrills by taking money from your friends". American slang.
1 hr

agree  Brie Vernier: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=ya-yas, to ge...
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ya-yas
get one's kicks


Explanation:
on route 66

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Kicks, thrills, excitement.
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ya-yas
get your kicks


Explanation:
a colloquial way (like in the old song "get your kicks on route 66")

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ya-yas
Hip, chic, designer clothes


Explanation:
This comes from the book and film: the ya ya sisterhood (see google).

The ya ya girls had style, and they spent money on it.

Nothing to do with getting thrills and having fun unless that is to do with shopping.

Now it refers to a hip, chic, elegant clothes and is a designer shop in LA.

So she borrows money from friends to buy these gorgeous things:

http://www.thehipchick.com/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-25 15:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay. They don't do clothes at Ikea but that is a sarcastic remark meaning she has to buy cheaper things.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not here: your reference is the name of a company; "get your company?"
49 mins

disagree  Natalie: Sorry but it doesn't fit in the context
1 hr

disagree  Will Matter: Nope. No connection, whatsoever.
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ya-yas
sofa or couches or anything to sit on


Explanation:
As Ikea specializes in the furniture, and yas-yas has something w/ arse as many people here said, can we sum it up as something to sit on?!

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not here
4 mins
  -> Here, I'll never be left alone...even when guessing... :) See: "ya yas from Ikea... put them together ... cost a little less." Dont think Ikea sells top-rated furniture. And I never think it sells FUN at all...

agree  Natalie: Exactly!You may even find this example in Wikipedia: Chandler: Yes, and I get my ya-yas from IKEA. You have to put them together yourself, but they cost a little less.*** (Chandler sits on rich guys couch)*** http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IKEA
14 mins

disagree  Brie Vernier: Sorry, Erich, but the mention of a couch in the wikipedia article Natalie cites is misleading. Chandler is simply being sarcastic with his remark and making fun of ya-yas as a funny word that sounds like something one might find at IKEA.
1 hr
  -> You dont have to be sorry for ANYTHING, including disagreeing a GUESSING. I havent commented anything on Natalie's YET; I dont know the link and I havent read it either. Read my response to willmatter.

disagree  NancyLynn: I agree with Brie.
3 hrs
  -> Then, read my response to Brie and willmatter as well.

disagree  Will Matter: Natalie quotes the same "reference" as the question under discussion which proves nothing. Redundant, at best. "Ya yas" means "thrills, kicks, excitement" and has little or nothing to do with "arses". Chandler is being sarcastic.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you for disagreeing; you are FAIR as well by showing your agrees/disagrees to every answer; that's great!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search