flinging-flanging

English translation: a substitute for an expletive

20:57 Nov 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Popular
English term or phrase: flinging-flanging
Is this expression common?

HOST: Folks, has this ever happened to you. You go to the refrigerator to get a nice glass of milk, (Joey is in the background struggling to open a cartoon of milk) and these darn cartons are so flingin'-flangin' hard to open.
kseraph
English translation:a substitute for an expletive
Explanation:
The cartons are difficult to open and rather than opt for a more colourful word, a tv friendly version has replaced what may well have been a more offensive utterance.

Offensive option: "These cartons are so fucking hard to open."

Sanitized option: "These cartons are flingin'-flangin' hard to open."

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-25 21:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a UK native, this expression is not familiar to me, but may well be in the US.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a substitute for an expletive
Sara Noss
4 +2very
ntext
4 +1F*ing
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very


Explanation:
Euphemism for "damn" (or more vulgar expressions), used for emphasis.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.goma.demon.co.uk/amazing/milk.html
7 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a substitute for an expletive


Explanation:
The cartons are difficult to open and rather than opt for a more colourful word, a tv friendly version has replaced what may well have been a more offensive utterance.

Offensive option: "These cartons are so fucking hard to open."

Sanitized option: "These cartons are flingin'-flangin' hard to open."

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-25 21:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a UK native, this expression is not familiar to me, but may well be in the US.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is exactly what it is. like 'gall dern'. can't be boxed and put in a dico definition. Lots of US colloquialisms like this.
11 mins
  -> Yes, too many. It would be easier to swear! ;)

agree  Enza Longo
19 mins
  -> THank you

agree  NancyLynn
27 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  KathyT
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, KathyT.

agree  Will Matter: It's not common or typical but, once again, our innate sense of language(human ability) tells us what he really means.
22 hrs
  -> It certainly does. Thank you, willmatter.

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sophia.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
F*ing


Explanation:
Life of Elle
I am so pissed at my flingin flangin house right now. Not only does our roof still leak despite our shoddy attempts to “patch” it last spring, ...
www.lifeofelle.com/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-25 21:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 1,100 for flingin'-flangin'.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Bem. ;0)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search