back out/ back up

English translation: Back out=move out of a parking space, Back up=moving your car in reverse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back out/ back up
Selected answer:Back out=move out of a parking space, Back up=moving your car in reverse
Entered by: Evi Prokopi (X)

00:54 Jul 18, 2008
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: back out/ back up
Could you please explain me the difference between these two verbs?

When you see a truck backing out into the street...

When backing up, you should look to the rear...
Evi Prokopi (X)
Back out=move out of a parking space, Back up=moving your car in reverse
Explanation:
Back up=just moving your car in reverse.
Back out=moving your car in reverse, out of a driveway or parking space.

Backing up could be only a very short distance (10 cm or less), but backing out usually implies more movement, like you will back out at least a couple of meters.

So back out includes backing up.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Very many thanks! It makes sense now! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4Back out=move out of a parking space, Back up=moving your car in reverse
conejo
5 -1they mean the same thing here
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Back out=move out of a parking space, Back up=moving your car in reverse


Explanation:
Back up=just moving your car in reverse.
Back out=moving your car in reverse, out of a driveway or parking space.

Backing up could be only a very short distance (10 cm or less), but backing out usually implies more movement, like you will back out at least a couple of meters.

So back out includes backing up.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Very many thanks! It makes sense now! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Gary D: back up into the driveway (go into) Back up your computer,back up against the wall,(put your back against the wall) and back out of the driveway (Go out of) Back out of a situation,back out of a deal,to walk away from.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Liam Hamilton
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they mean the same thing here


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liam Hamilton: backing out means to come out of some space - backing up simply means to move the vehicle backwards
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search