have no live deal in the hopper

English translation: nothing ready yet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have no live deal in the hopper
Selected answer:nothing ready yet
Entered by: Laurie Price

20:19 Apr 1, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Corporation operation
English term or phrase: have no live deal in the hopper
I would consider it as a slang, but couldn't find further clues. Who knows the details? See context as following:

And I can tell you honestly, 100% honestly that that is, we **have no live deal in the hopper** at this point, so try
not to think about it too much.

TiA!
Adsion Liu
Canada
nothing ready yet
Explanation:
referring to a business deal -- but so far, it's probably all talk and no action --

the hopper is a kind of chute --

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-01 20:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hop·per (hpr)
n.
1. One that hops.
2.
a. A usually funnel-shaped container in which materials, such as grain or coal, are stored in readiness for dispensation.
b. A freight car with a door in the floor through which materials are unloaded.
c. A box in which a bill is placed pending formal introduction before a legislature.
d. Informal A place in which something is held in readiness: a studio with many potential blockbusters in the hopper.

A,B & D are relevant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-04-01 20:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Hopper: SPI's Business Blog
25 Mar 2009 ... From public policy issues and SPI initiatives to interesting, humorous and beneficial uses of plastics, “In The Hopper: The SPI Business Blog” shares ...
www.inthehopper.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-01 20:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is business slang ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-01 20:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
What does "in the hopper" mean? | Answerbag.com
17 May 2007 ... What does in the hopper mean? In politics, in the United States House of Representatives, the hopper is the box which sits on the House ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/300004 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Area lawmakers' bills in the hopper for busy year : State ...
Tony Strickland wants state government to subsidize individuals who decide to put solar energy panels on their homes. Fran Pavley wants to require ...
www.venturacountystar.com/news/2009/mar/08/area-lawmakers-b... -
Selected response from:

Laurie Price
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Laurie, and thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5No active deals are coming down the line to be processed
Gary D
4 +3nothing ready yet
Laurie Price
5There are no upcoming deals that are actually likely to become reality
conejo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nothing ready yet


Explanation:
referring to a business deal -- but so far, it's probably all talk and no action --

the hopper is a kind of chute --

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-01 20:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hop·per (hpr)
n.
1. One that hops.
2.
a. A usually funnel-shaped container in which materials, such as grain or coal, are stored in readiness for dispensation.
b. A freight car with a door in the floor through which materials are unloaded.
c. A box in which a bill is placed pending formal introduction before a legislature.
d. Informal A place in which something is held in readiness: a studio with many potential blockbusters in the hopper.

A,B & D are relevant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-04-01 20:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Hopper: SPI's Business Blog
25 Mar 2009 ... From public policy issues and SPI initiatives to interesting, humorous and beneficial uses of plastics, “In The Hopper: The SPI Business Blog” shares ...
www.inthehopper.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-01 20:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is business slang ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-01 20:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
What does "in the hopper" mean? | Answerbag.com
17 May 2007 ... What does in the hopper mean? In politics, in the United States House of Representatives, the hopper is the box which sits on the House ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/300004 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Area lawmakers' bills in the hopper for busy year : State ...
Tony Strickland wants state government to subsidize individuals who decide to put solar energy panels on their homes. Fran Pavley wants to require ...
www.venturacountystar.com/news/2009/mar/08/area-lawmakers-b... -

Laurie Price
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Laurie, and thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your instant answer, Laurie. I such had such an idea. Let's wait a little for other suggestions:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Cannon
4 mins
  -> Thanks jthink!

agree  K. Ganly (X)
18 mins
  -> Thank you Katharine *

agree  Phong Le: referring to a business deal -- but so far, it's probably all talk and no writtern signature on the contract
4 hrs
  -> thanks Phong Le *

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No active deals are coming down the line to be processed


Explanation:
There are no active(live) deals in the hopper (In the feeder chute*)

in short, "We have no new deals coming in"



*channel through which things can be sent through

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite
3 mins
  -> Thanks Demi

agree  Suzan Hamer: It's what I would have said. Well said, Gary D.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Lalit Sati
6 hrs
  -> THANK YOU Lalit

agree  Miriam300
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Miriam

agree  Alexandra Taggart: "You would not move anywhere":http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=horse hopper photo&btnG...
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra..

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are no upcoming deals that are actually likely to become reality


Explanation:
As the others have said, a hopper is a piece of equipment where something is put in to be processed, and comes out somewhere else later where it can be used. (Such as, plastic pellets being fed into a hopper in a machine, where they are melted into a product and then the product comes out of the machine, etc.)

Something that is in the hopper is going to be coming down where it can actually be used soon. So "in the hopper" means that it is upcoming but not here yet. A "live deal" means that it's a deal that is alive and likely to happen. So if there are no "live deals" "in the hopper", it means they don't see any upcoming deals that are actually likely to become reality.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search