Nola

English translation: New Orleans, Louisiana

06:35 May 29, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Nola
As much a New Orleans institution as the Sazeracs he serves, career bartender Chris McMillian is a living piece of Nola cocktail history. His bartending style is one part historian, two parts storyteller, and his pitch-perfect Mint Juleps are a legend in their own right.
Shirley Fan
Selected answer:New Orleans, Louisiana
Explanation:
stands for: New Orleans, Louisiana, I would leave it NOLA because is used like that. :)
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3a nickname for New Orleans
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +4New Orleans, Louisiana
Andrea Wright


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nola
New Orleans, Louisiana


Explanation:
stands for: New Orleans, Louisiana, I would leave it NOLA because is used like that. :)

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
7 mins
  -> :)

agree  David Knowles: Exactly. Not a nickname, since LA is the official abbreviation of Louisiana
3 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: with David—an abbreviation, like NYC or NyLon.
6 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Polangmar
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nola
a nickname for New Orleans


Explanation:
...

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
7 mins
  -> thank you Jenni !

agree  Rolf Keiser
1 hr
  -> thank you Goldcoaster !

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
6 hrs
  -> thank you !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search