All Good Things Come to an End

English translation: any experience that is good will not last forever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All Good Things Come to an End
Selected answer:any experience that is good will not last forever
Entered by: Tomy Goh (X)

03:16 Jan 29, 2012
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / business
English term or phrase: All Good Things Come to an End
An email to say good bye from a staff on the last day. He quit his job.

"All Good Things Come to an End. Goodbye and good luck everyone. It’s been a great journey for me and thank you for being part of it…"

What does it mean?
Tomy Goh (X)
any experience that is good will not last forever
Explanation:
This is a very common English expression. It is used here to say that the job that is now over (has come to an end) was good, but the speaker is not speaking with anger or regret because everyone knows that all good experiences (things)will end at some point in time (come to an end.)
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9any experience that is good will not last forever
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +4I've had a great time with you but it's time to go and thank you
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
all good things come to an end
any experience that is good will not last forever


Explanation:
This is a very common English expression. It is used here to say that the job that is now over (has come to an end) was good, but the speaker is not speaking with anger or regret because everyone knows that all good experiences (things)will end at some point in time (come to an end.)

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
8 mins
  -> Thanks Martin !

agree  Ty Kendall: It's also a good song by Nelly Furtado. It's so ubiquitous it is often shortened to "All good things....." (as everyone knows what comes next).
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ty !

agree  Michael Wise
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael !

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara !

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Lara Barnett
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara !

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy !

agree  Phong Le
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Phone Le !

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks !

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all good things come to an end
I've had a great time with you but it's time to go and thank you


Explanation:
what he means :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Wham bam thank you ma'am?
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jack :)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Jenny :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs
  -> thanks Carol :)

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs
  -> thanks Tina :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search