make available

English translation: allow access to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make available
Selected answer:allow access to
Entered by: Tomy Goh (X)

02:02 Mar 13, 2012
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / business
English term or phrase: make available
please can you explain the differences between 02 below:

1) must provide all requested info

2) is to make available all requested info
Tomy Goh (X)
allow access to
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-03-13 02:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's not much difference between "provide" and "make available" but "provide" could imply surrendering whatever it is whereas "make available" does not necessarily mean that whoever is furnishing the information/documents, etc. has to part with it/them completely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-03-13 02:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hence "allow access to"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like the word: allow access to
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +9allow access to
David Hollywood
4 +3make available
NancyLynn
4allow people access to info/resources
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make available


Explanation:
Perhaps the nuance is this: When you provide something, you physically give it to the other person. Making it available is more along the lines of, "I have the file in my office, drop by anytime and pick it up" - which puts the onus on the other person to go get it. If they don't do that, then they don't get the item, whereas if you provided it by forwarding, mailing, dropping it off, etc., then the other person actually has it in his/her hands.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
5 hrs

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow people access to info/resources


Explanation:
must provide=has to give the details

make available=details available for those who want (to ask for) them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-03-13 02:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David's is similar but not visible when I posted

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
allow access to


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-03-13 02:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's not much difference between "provide" and "make available" but "provide" could imply surrendering whatever it is whereas "make available" does not necessarily mean that whoever is furnishing the information/documents, etc. has to part with it/them completely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-03-13 02:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hence "allow access to"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like the word: allow access to

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins
  -> thanks Lydia :)

agree  eski: Ha! Good night; Dave. eski :))
3 hrs
  -> thanks and even a blind chicken sometimes finds a kernal of corn as the Germans would say :) just kidding :)

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jack :)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jenni :)

agree  British Diana
6 hrs
  -> thanks Diana :)

agree  Thayenga: :)
7 hrs
  -> thanks Thayenga :)

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs
  -> thanks Le :)

agree  B D Finch
10 hrs
  -> thanks B.D. :)

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> thanks AT :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search