Wouldst thouu have me to believe

English translation: Do you want to make me believe that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wouldst thou have me to believe
Selected answer:Do you want to make me believe that
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)

12:20 Jul 15, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Wouldst thouu have me to believe
If they would serve[160] their fellow-men, let them do it by making manifest the power and reality of conscience, in constraining them to penitential self-abasement! Wouldst thou have me to believe, O wise and pious friend, that a false show can be better—can be more for God's glory, or man's welfare—than God's own truth? Trust me, such men deceive themselves!”
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Do you want to make me believe that ...
Explanation:
Do you want to make me believe that ...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4Do you want to make me believe that ...
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5Do you want me to believe
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wouldst thouu have me to believe
Do you want to make me believe that ...


Explanation:
Do you want to make me believe that ...

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: I think "to make me believe" is important here. In other words, "are you trying to convince me"...
24 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks Martin!

agree  Muhammad Salman Riaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salman!

agree  JaneTranslates: I think Martin's right (and so are you).
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Jane!

agree  Phong Le
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Phong Le!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wouldst thouu have me to believe
Do you want me to believe


Explanation:
To put it more simply and in more modern usage.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search