ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

do it time and again

English translation: time and again

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do it time and again
Selected answer:time and again
Entered by: Phong Le

01:34 Jul 16, 2013
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / contract
English term or phrase: do it time and again
Any word missing?

Context:

From: Ca
To: Ho
Subject: RE: Olympic villages

Thanks for advice Ho.

Some people have no principles, and these guys do it time and again.


-----Original Message-----
From: Ho
To: Ca
Subject: Olympic villages

Ca,

Visited Mein Co this afternoon

Currently they are chasing Olympic villages in Korea, looking for a ME team (8-10 engineers) for about 10 days working for developing concept ideas. Initially they seem to want working with us but finally they ask me a private team! My answer is SORRY

Can you approach some part of this project?
Phong Le
Vietnam
time and again
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-07-16 01:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "time and time again" but "time and again" is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-07-16 01:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= repeatedly ... and that would be ok too


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-07-16 01:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context it means they keep coming back to the same thing
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +8time and again
David Hollywood
4No words missing
Amel Abdullah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
time and again


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-07-16 01:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "time and time again" but "time and again" is ok too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-07-16 01:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= repeatedly ... and that would be ok too


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-07-16 01:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context it means they keep coming back to the same thing

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: over and over
3 mins
  -> yep .. another good option :) thanks Shera

agree  Judith Hehir
11 mins
  -> thanks Judith :)

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane :)

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs
  -> thanks Edith :)

agree  kmtext
5 hrs
  -> thanks km :)

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jack :)

agree  David Moore
10 hrs
  -> thanks David :)

agree  AllegroTrans: repeatedly
22 hrs
  -> thanks AT :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No words missing


Explanation:
The sentence is fine the way it is. If you do something "time and again," it means that you keep repeating the same behavior.

Dictionary reference (under "Idioms," at the bottom of the page):
time and again
Again and again; repeatedly.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/time and again

Example:

http://sanofibiogeneiuschallenge.ca/2013/03/21/discovering-t...

Parents of many 16-year-olds may not believe it but those kids can be responsible and smart enough to do brain research, says Dr. Kurt Haas, a scientist at the University of British Columbia’s Brain Research Centre.

“I’ve seen teenagers do it time and again in my lab,” says Dr. Haas, who has mentored a variety of contenders in the “Sanofi BioGENEius Challenge Canada” (SBCC) over the last eight years. “My lab is here to produce solid science and the high school students actually make a contribution.”

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search