the figure/amount

English translation: 'it' is fine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the figure/amount
English translation:'it' is fine

00:48 Aug 21, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-24 22:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: the figure/amount
While the average per capita educational expenditure for a junior high school student in Shanghai was RMB1535.83 in 1995, ***it*** was RMB311.86 in Sichuan
===============

Can I use "it" here? Or shall I use "the amount" or "the figure"? Thanks.
Ms Faith
'it' is fine
Explanation:
I would use 'it'.
Selected response from:

Alita Balbi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7'it' is fine
Alita Balbi
5the amount
Eddie Ginieniewicz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
'it' is fine


Explanation:
I would use 'it'.

Alita Balbi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'It ' or 'the amount'.
21 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
39 mins

agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Any of the three works fine — but I think 'it' is all that is really needed, since it refers back to 'per capita ... expenditure'
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Fitzsimons
8 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 day 2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the amount


Explanation:
it or amount is fine.
Amount is used meaning a sum of money,
while figure can be any number, but not specifically money.

Eddie Ginieniewicz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search