my first barbecue

English translation: my first time doing this

12:09 Mar 14, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: my first barbecue
Andy Garcia talks about how Sean Connery shows up into the studio for a movie shoot.

Sean's scene was over, and Sean Connery replies to Andy

"It's not my first barbecue."

The audiences attending the AFI are laughing.

Why are people laughing when Andy mimicks Sean and says "It's not my first barbecue"?
Does it mean that this is not the first time for Sean Connery to do such a thing (i.e. does it all the time)?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BJJpTGN6oSE

From 1:40 to 1:55 in the above link.

Thank you very much in advance for your input.
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Selected answer:my first time doing this
Explanation:
The person is saying in a humorous way that he is not a beginner, that he has experience and knows how to handle a given situation. (Also,"not my first rodeo.") Here is an example: http://www.furnituretoday.com/blogpost/13321-four-thoughts-t... "First-time filmmakers. I am extremely cautious and careful about jumping into business with someone who I know is a first-timer. I know what I’m doing. It’s not my first barbecue. Because I’ve been at it awhile, I also know a little about what they should be doing, too."
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7my first time doing this
Jessica Noyes
4 +2[I'm not exactly] the new kid on the block
Noni Gilbert Riley
5I didn't just fall off the turnip truck
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
my first time doing this


Explanation:
The person is saying in a humorous way that he is not a beginner, that he has experience and knows how to handle a given situation. (Also,"not my first rodeo.") Here is an example: http://www.furnituretoday.com/blogpost/13321-four-thoughts-t... "First-time filmmakers. I am extremely cautious and careful about jumping into business with someone who I know is a first-timer. I know what I’m doing. It’s not my first barbecue. Because I’ve been at it awhile, I also know a little about what they should be doing, too."

Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanoFarris
49 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  acetran
1 hr
  -> Thank you, acetran!

agree  philgoddard: "Rodeo" is common where I live. I've never heard "barbecue".
1 hr
  -> Thank you Phil, "rodeo" is more common in my corner of the world too.

agree  Eski: Makes sense to me; Hi Jess! :))
1 hr
  -> Hi, eski, and thanks!

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phoenix III!

agree  Mikhail Korolev
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I didn't just fall off the turnip truck


Explanation:
"I didn't just fall off the turnip truck," is another way of saying it.

Or more literally:
私は昨日生まれていませんでした。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-03-14 14:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will help. To be more literal:

「私は世間知らずではないよ、あなたは簡単に私を欺くことはできません。」

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your input.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[I'm not exactly] the new kid on the block


Explanation:
Or, I'm not the newest kid on the block.

Sean Connery is stressing that he long ago learnt the lesson of how to avoid spending too long on set. He gets away with doing virtully no work, and makes this point to explain that as a veteran he has managed to pull this off. The other laugh in admiration at his nonchalant way of explaining how he knew how to behave in way which is, in reality, playing truant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-03-14 17:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea, which on viewing the clip again, comes to mind: "I've done this before, you know" - expressing exactly what I mentioned above.

Noni Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search