Jimmy had sold a lot of tickets for the show

English translation: see explanation

05:45 Nov 19, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Jimmy had sold a lot of tickets for the show
Hello everyone,

John Kavanagh writes in his book:

"But it was a bad night for SBG. Some of my guys were slaughtered, and the show itself was a bit of a catastrophe. Occasionally, even at the very highest level, you get those nights when the fights don’t deliver, the crowd are restless and it’s a soundtrack of jeers instead of cheers. Rings was one of those. The low point of the night came with the main event. Rodney Moore from Northern Ireland was due to fight a guy called Jimmy Curran, who was a noted kick‑boxer from Dublin, although he didn’t really have any MMA experience. Jimmy had sold a lot of tickets for the show, so in many ways he was the star attraction."

Well, my question may seem very easy but still: Does the phrase in question really mean that the fighter worked as a sales person selling tickets? Or does it mean that people bought many tickets because of his participation in the show?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:see explanation
Explanation:
Jimmy was the attraction.

However, it is possible that Jimmy also had to sell tickets. I don't know if this practice was common for boxers in those days but it is common for musicians these days. Part (or all) of their pay for the show comes from having to buy a certain number of tickets at a discount and then selling these tickets at full price. It's called "pay to play".

If this wasn't the case, how did they know how many people had come to see Jimmy? You can get a rough idea but it's hard to get any kind of exact figure.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Terry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +8see explanation
Terry Richards
4 +3Многие купили билеты, чтобы посмотреть на Джимми.
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
Fighters selling tickets
Charles Davis

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jimmy had sold a lot of tickets for the show
Многие купили билеты, чтобы посмотреть на Джимми.


Explanation:
Obviously Jimmy was the attraction, not a ticket seller.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Darius Saczuk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: it's an En>En question
4 hrs
  -> Yes, it really is. I just noticed this. But thank you anyway!

agree  acetran
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jimmy had sold a lot of tickets for the show
see explanation


Explanation:
Jimmy was the attraction.

However, it is possible that Jimmy also had to sell tickets. I don't know if this practice was common for boxers in those days but it is common for musicians these days. Part (or all) of their pay for the show comes from having to buy a certain number of tickets at a discount and then selling these tickets at full price. It's called "pay to play".

If this wasn't the case, how did they know how many people had come to see Jimmy? You can get a rough idea but it's hard to get any kind of exact figure.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Terry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr

agree  writeaway: also a good explanation even without using any Russian
1 hr

agree  Darius Saczuk
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: he was the star attraction. And yes, he could have sold or, at least, promoted tickets to friends/family, supporters. MMA still not accepted fully by the mainstream though Mc Gregor has a lot of support...
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 day 2 hrs

agree  acetran
5 days




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: Fighters selling tickets

Reference information:
In boxing and other forms of fighting at amateur and lower professional level, it seems to be common practice for the fighters themselves to sell tickets, that is, not just to be the reason why people buy them but actually to sell them. In practice this probably means promote sales to family, friends and friends of friends. If Jimmy had sold a lot of tickets he would be the attraction because many of the ticket-holders would be there because they knew him.

"The majority of tickets are still sold through fighters (about 90%) that said with the right growth in a couple more years I would hope to be at the level where Irish MMA promoters are not reliant on pro fighters selling tickets to make an event work"
https://www.boards.ie/b/thread/2056096693/12

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Charles.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Darius Saczuk
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Dariusz :)
agree  writeaway: good backing for Terry's answer
41 mins
  -> Thanks!
agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks!
agree  acetran
1 day 55 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search