people who matter

English translation: everyone involved with SBG

13:07 Nov 19, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: people who matter
Hello everyone,

John Kavanagh describes one of the failures he and his gym (SGB) had on the road to success:

The beginning is referred to in my previous question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/general_conversation_greet...

In continuation, he writes:

"I was completely despondent for days after the Rings event. Not only had it been disappointing for SBG, it was a shambolic night for Irish MMA as a whole. I was upset, embarrassed and disillusioned. It was one of those nights when whatever could go wrong did go wrong. I took a lot of abuse from Irish MMA fans on internet forums as a result – ‘John Kavanagh embarrassed Ireland on the world stage’ – but I was even more concerned by what it might mean for the sport in the country overall...."

"The aftermath was challenging, but in tough times you must persevere. It was a difficult period, but I never once considered throwing in the towel. Soon we were all back in the gym preparing for the next batch of fights. If there’s a perception that the growth of MMA in Ireland followed a constant upward curve, I can assure you that certainly wasn’t the case. There were almost as many downs as ups, particularly early on, and that was one of several setbacks. However, if you’re on the road to success, you cannot reach that destination without encountering some failures along the way. ***The people who matter***, they don’t care whether you’ve won or lost. You lose on a Saturday night and start afresh on Sunday morning. That’s why I’ve never gotten carried away with celebrating when we win, just like I don’t get too down in the dumps after defeats. Winning and losing are two sides of the same coin. Win or learn is the SBG mantra, not win or lose."

Of course I know what "matter" and the phrase "people who matter" mean.
What is unclear to me is what people he's referring to.
Does he refer to people (coaches) whom he works with in his gym?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:everyone involved with SBG
Explanation:
i.e all those who want MMA to become ever more successful as he says it's been "an upward curve" with "some failures along the way"

So basically, everyone who matters are the people who are going to learn from failures "Win or learn is the SBG mantra, not win or lose."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straight_Blast_Gym_-_Ireland


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-11-19 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= all the people who are going to keep plugging away and who just pick themselves up after failure///which would include coaches/fighters and supporters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2016-11-29 15:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
I could have given 100% confidence to this in the actual context as I think it couldn't possibly mean anything/anyone else.
Obviously promoters are important but they certainly WOULD care about defeats and see these as major failures (and would lose interest in promoting) so those who really matter are the actual coaches and fighters(and loyal fans) who will dust themselves off after defeats, learn from them and keep working for success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2016-11-29 15:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"...You lose on a Saturday night and start afresh on Sunday morning..." makes it clear
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3people who matter
Ellen Kraus
4everyone involved with SBG
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1close circle of people who are important to you
Darius Saczuk
3promoters and fans
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people who matter


Explanation:
in line with my disc. entry

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: simply; who he considers to be the "people who matter" remains unsaid and however frustrating it might be to not fully decipher the ST, here it won't change the translation in any way.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo !

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yastomo Kanazawa!

agree  acetran
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, acetran

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close circle of people who are important to you


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-11-19 13:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might be your coaches, friends or family members. It is not exactly clear who he's referring to.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Acetran.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promoters and fans


Explanation:
https://www.ft.com/content/feed7e02-e453-11e5-bc31-138df2ae9...
"The world’s largest promoter of mixed martial arts — the multimillion-pound sport once derided as “human cockfighting” — is bringing more fights to Britain to capitalise on growing international interest.

"After a fight night at the O2 arena in London last month that sold out in 27 minutes, Lorenzo Fertitta, co-founder of Ultimate Fighting Championship, said he now wanted to stage up to four events a year, as well as more competitions in Europe. "

www.immaf.org/the-iapa-issues-open-letter-to-irish-event-pr... Dec 2015 - IAPA has issued an open letter to all Irish event promoters calling for a ... the hallmark of Irish MMA for the last number of years, the IAPA are ...

www.sportsjoe.ie/mma/a-massive-day-for-irish-mma-as.../7950... national governing body, to be known as the Irish Mixed Martial Arts ... body for promoters looking to run amateur MMA events in Ireland," the statement said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-19 15:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.boxinginsider.com/mma/learning-from-mmas-money-losers/N... me the promoters right now in MMA that are making a profit and not losing massive amounts of money. Hint: You can count them with the fingers on one ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-19 15:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the people whose backing is necessary for events to be staged.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everyone involved with SBG


Explanation:
i.e all those who want MMA to become ever more successful as he says it's been "an upward curve" with "some failures along the way"

So basically, everyone who matters are the people who are going to learn from failures "Win or learn is the SBG mantra, not win or lose."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straight_Blast_Gym_-_Ireland


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-11-19 14:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= all the people who are going to keep plugging away and who just pick themselves up after failure///which would include coaches/fighters and supporters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2016-11-29 15:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
I could have given 100% confidence to this in the actual context as I think it couldn't possibly mean anything/anyone else.
Obviously promoters are important but they certainly WOULD care about defeats and see these as major failures (and would lose interest in promoting) so those who really matter are the actual coaches and fighters(and loyal fans) who will dust themselves off after defeats, learn from them and keep working for success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2016-11-29 15:59:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"...You lose on a Saturday night and start afresh on Sunday morning..." makes it clear

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "everyone who matters are the people who are going to learn from failures" => sounds more like "persistent/determined people" - why would they necessarily matter to anyone in particular for that reason????? can't see no link!
19 hrs
  -> as usual, you haven't understood the English...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search