put away a guy like that

English translation: defeat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put away a guy like that
Selected answer:defeat
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:57 Nov 27, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: put away a guy like that
Hello everyone,

"I have no idea what was going through Max Holloway’s mind as he witnessed Conor’s entrance and realized that, despite being an American fighter in America, he was effectively on enemy territory. It must have been an intimidating prospect for the twenty‑one‑year‑old Hawaiian, the second‑youngest fighter on the UFC roster at the time. I do believe from early on in the fight that he looked like a guy who was just trying to get to the finish line. He never seemed to be chasing the win. And I say that as a big fan of Max Holloway. Max is usually really aggressive, coming forward with a very high output of strikes. Against Conor, he allowed himself to remain on the back foot from the very beginning. He was extremely elusive, intelligent defensively and made himself difficult to hit. But he never once threatened to win the fight. If you watch that fight and compare it to his others, the difference in his approach is very evident. Conor is at his best when he can encourage his opponents to come at him because he’s a great counter‑fighter. I’m not sure if you’d say Holloway was smart or afraid, but it seemed like his only priority in there was to survive. It’s hard to **put away a guy like that**.

Conor was totally comfortable as he out‑struck Holloway for the first round and a half, before taking him down and continuing his dominance on the ground..."

Does "put away" mean intimidate/discourage here?

It's a contextual guess, since the dictionary doesn't seem to indicate this meaning.

Or can it mean it's hard to win when your opponent acts like that?

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/put--away?s=t

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
defeat
Explanation:
Black Belt - May 1977 - Page 23 - Google Books Result
Vol. 15, No. 5 - ‎Magazine
BLACK BELT: How do you view the "killer karate" tale— the black belt who can put away a boxer, for example? Pesare: I've heard statements like, "A first-degree ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6defeat
Jack Doughty
4 +3finish off..knock out etc
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finish off..knock out etc


Explanation:
"put away" => finish off..knock out etc

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  acetran
1 day 5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
defeat


Explanation:
Black Belt - May 1977 - Page 23 - Google Books Result
Vol. 15, No. 5 - ‎Magazine
BLACK BELT: How do you view the "killer karate" tale— the black belt who can put away a boxer, for example? Pesare: I've heard statements like, "A first-degree ...


    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=l9UDAAAAMBAJ
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daryo
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search