and recover

English translation: and put your hands up/cover your face

11:51 Nov 30, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: and recover
Hello everyone,

"After the fight, I received a lot of criticism for the advice I gave to Gunni at the end of the fourth and heading into the fifth and final round.
‘Five minutes left. Last round . . . and recover. Last round. All you’ve got to do is do what you’ve been doing for the last few rounds. When he skips in, just put those hands up. He knows he’s losing the decision so he’s going to go wild with his hands in this round.’"

Does "and recover" refer to the present (i.e. take a rest now) or does it refer to the future, i.e. "last round and after that you can take a rest?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:and put your hands up/cover your face
Explanation:
Might as well put an answer!

as I said in discussion I think "recover" doesn't mean "take a rest here" but cover your face "put those hands up". Is this the Story match where he kept punching Gunni and wanted to keep him on his feet (boxing) rather than letting him onto the ground (wrestling)?

Here's a rundown of each round in the Story/Nelson match...Story got a lot of punches in...and won for that reason
http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/UFC-Fight-Night-Results-Nel...

And of course boxers lose points for doing too much covering up as well...which is probably why the coach got criticised for giving that advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-30 12:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so "Last round . . . and recover" means imo that he (Nelson) is to try and protect himself from punches because the coach (wrongly) thinks that Story is losing and so "will go wild with his hands in this round"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-12-02 13:51:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1Your second option
Jack Doughty
4and put your hands up/cover your face
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your second option


Explanation:
He can recover after the last round.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
1 day 28 mins
  -> Тhank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and put your hands up/cover your face


Explanation:
Might as well put an answer!

as I said in discussion I think "recover" doesn't mean "take a rest here" but cover your face "put those hands up". Is this the Story match where he kept punching Gunni and wanted to keep him on his feet (boxing) rather than letting him onto the ground (wrestling)?

Here's a rundown of each round in the Story/Nelson match...Story got a lot of punches in...and won for that reason
http://www.sherdog.com/news/news/UFC-Fight-Night-Results-Nel...

And of course boxers lose points for doing too much covering up as well...which is probably why the coach got criticised for giving that advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-30 12:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so "Last round . . . and recover" means imo that he (Nelson) is to try and protect himself from punches because the coach (wrongly) thinks that Story is losing and so "will go wild with his hands in this round"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2016-12-02 13:51:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search