pagination

English translation: page 16 of the PDF file, document page 14

21:29 Dec 7, 2016
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pagination
I received this instruction from a PM:

"It’s PDF page 16 and the bottom of the page says 14"

She was referring to a word on that page.

Are there English words that can be used to clearly distinguish these 2 kinds of page numbers?
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:page 16 of the PDF file, document page 14
Explanation:
Don't know what other kinds of 'words' you are looking for here?

'file page' and 'document page' seems to be the unambiguous way of expressing the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2016-12-07 21:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English language was around for centuries before this problem ever arose, due to the introduction of computer files. No doubt one day the living language will invent the necessary terms to catch up with the harsh realities of modern life — had there been a greater need for it, I'm sure such terms would already have been invented!

Do you know of any other language where special terms DO exist then? I really don't think you can claim EN is "limited" — when used with care and precision, it is a rich and wonderfully expressive language, capable of nuances of expression often unavailable in other languages.

If looking for alternative ways of expressing the same notion, you might want to consider 'virtual' and 'actual / paper' page numbers, for example — as ever, it really all depends just what the purpose of the text is, as to the extent to which it needs to be spelt out.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5page 16 of the PDF file, document page 14
Tony M
4the 16th page (of the file), page #14
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
page 16 of the PDF file, document page 14


Explanation:
Don't know what other kinds of 'words' you are looking for here?

'file page' and 'document page' seems to be the unambiguous way of expressing the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2016-12-07 21:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English language was around for centuries before this problem ever arose, due to the introduction of computer files. No doubt one day the living language will invent the necessary terms to catch up with the harsh realities of modern life — had there been a greater need for it, I'm sure such terms would already have been invented!

Do you know of any other language where special terms DO exist then? I really don't think you can claim EN is "limited" — when used with care and precision, it is a rich and wonderfully expressive language, capable of nuances of expression often unavailable in other languages.

If looking for alternative ways of expressing the same notion, you might want to consider 'virtual' and 'actual / paper' page numbers, for example — as ever, it really all depends just what the purpose of the text is, as to the extent to which it needs to be spelt out.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tony but I think "what other kinds of 'words' you are looking for" is irrelevant. I should not have put that sentence in there. I apologize for it but I didn't know that having that sentence in there could be confusing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: English limited? With more words than any other language? Half a million and counting...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, G! My sentiments exactly! I bet Inuit has 2 distinct words for exactly this situation...

agree  Graeme Jones: Good qu. Annoying when you want to print page #14 and you get page 12 instead! Printable page vs numbered page?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, M/J!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasutomo-san!

agree  acetran
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ace!

agree  klp
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, klp!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 16th page (of the file), page #14


Explanation:
I think I would say "the 16th page" if I wanted to refer to the physical location of the page, relative to the beginning of the file, and I would refer to a page with its specific page number (regardless of its location in the file) as page #14.
It is like a relative reference vs. an absolute. (Because page #14 could be anywhere in the file, the pages may not be number sequentially.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-08 03:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:numbered --- sorry, I am typing an a tablet and it is really not my thing...

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search