International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

West coast cruising

English translation: West Coast Tour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:West coast cruising
English translation:West Coast Tour
Entered by: Willa95

20:18 Feb 7, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: West coast cruising
Bonsoir à tous,

Un groupe de rock français fait une tournée de quelques dates dans l'ouest de la France et aimerait mettre en anglais sur son affiche une phrase d'accroche du style "West coast cruising/cruising the West coast". Est-ce que le verbe "cruising" convient ici ? Ne dirait-on pas "crossing" ?

En bref, quelle formule adopteriez-vous ?

Merci à vous
Willa95
France
West Coast Tour
Explanation:
Je mettrai plutôt "Tour", largement utilisé pour les tournées, comme European Tour lorsque des artistes viennent faire une tournée en Europe.
Selected response from:

Marie Crouzeix
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7West Coast Tour
Marie Crouzeix
4 +2Cruisin' the West Coast
Tony M
3 -1croisière du côte occidentale
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
west coast cruising
West Coast Tour


Explanation:
Je mettrai plutôt "Tour", largement utilisé pour les tournées, comme European Tour lorsque des artistes viennent faire une tournée en Europe.

Marie Crouzeix
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Ne s'agit-il pas d'une "croisière"?
3 mins
  -> Ah, peut-être ! Comme il est écrit "dans l'ouest de la France", ce n'était pas clair pour moi que c'était une croisière. Pouvez-vous nous le confirmer Willa95 ?

agree  Catherine Demaison-Doherty
8 hrs

agree  Tony M
10 hrs

agree  FX Fraipont
11 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
14 hrs

agree  Axelle H.
18 hrs

agree  Morad Seif
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: I prefer tour but think "West Coast" is ambiguous
3 days 14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
west coast cruising
croisière du côte occidentale


Explanation:
Cruise = croisière

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Asker has confirmed this is a title required in EN, and it it about a rock group tour (on land!)
10 hrs
  -> OK so it's EN to EN

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
West Coast Cruising
Cruisin' the West Coast


Explanation:
I think turning it round this way would be the best solution to the problem I've outlined in discussion.
Bu making 'West Coast' the direct object, we are eliminating that other possible interpretation; and I think Cruisin' is a good way of making sure people read it with just the right inflexion to get the idea.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Crouzeix: Yes, it's great !
1 hr
  -> Merci, Marie !

agree  Jack Doughty
2 days 30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search