Leading Force

English translation: a force to be reckoned with

10:59 Apr 25, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters /
English term or phrase: Leading Force
Text:
We're almost a leading force.

This was said by Kevin Hart at the beginning of his ad for Nike.

Is the phrase used in the sense of being a role model?

Thanks!
Mohamed Farouk
Egypt
English translation:a force to be reckoned with
Explanation:
See the discussion box for the full context - he's talking about himself and his personal trainer. "A leading force" is a slightly odd way of expressing it, but he means they make an unbeatable team.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/a force to be reck...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a force to be reckoned with
philgoddard
4a leader in our industry
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading force
a leader in our industry


Explanation:
Leading brand etc.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, you couldn't have known this because we didn't have the full context, but this isn't the meaning.
1 hr
  -> I tend to agree with you now

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading force
a force to be reckoned with


Explanation:
See the discussion box for the full context - he's talking about himself and his personal trainer. "A leading force" is a slightly odd way of expressing it, but he means they make an unbeatable team.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/a force to be reck...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: and "almost" is a strange qualifier if they are implying that they are "unbeatable"
52 mins
  -> Yes, it is.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search