EEE

English translation: day of the week (Monday, Tuesday, etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EEE
English translation:day of the week (Monday, Tuesday, etc.)
Entered by: Martin Riordan

23:38 May 8, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / abbreviation
English term or phrase: EEE
Hi,
I am translating a TV user's guide. I need to know what EEE stands for in the EEE MM-dd string. "M" and "d" do certainly stand for month and day, respectively.

Thanks
Morad Seif
Iran
day of the week (Monday, Tuesday, etc.)
Explanation:
In the link below, you will see that E, EE and EEE are used in the Java programing language to show the day of the week, either abbreviated or in full (ex. Monday or Mon, Tuesday or Tue, etc.)
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2day of the week (Monday, Tuesday, etc.)
Martin Riordan
4هندسة الكهرباء والإلكترونيات
Nahlaelfeky
1End-to-End Encryption ?
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
eee
End-to-End Encryption ?


Explanation:
Do you have some more context?

I am just throwing this as a remote possibility.

http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/End-To-End Encryp...

But the exact context would help to better assist you.



JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eee
day of the week (Monday, Tuesday, etc.)


Explanation:
In the link below, you will see that E, EE and EEE are used in the Java programing language to show the day of the week, either abbreviated or in full (ex. Monday or Mon, Tuesday or Tue, etc.)


    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/5121976/is-there-a-date-format-to-display-the-day-of-the-week-in-java
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Catharine!

agree  JohnMcDove: On point, for this context. :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eee
هندسة الكهرباء والإلكترونيات


Explanation:
EEE stands for Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Suggest new definition. This definition appears very frequently and is found in the following Acronym Finder categories: Science, medicine, engineering, etc.
EEE - Electrical and Electronics Engineering | AcronymFinder
https://www.acronymfinder.com/Electrical-and-Electronics-Eng...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-09 04:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E alone could mean exception. However, EEE stands for Electrical and Electronics Engineering.

Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: English to English translations
5 hrs

neutral  JohnMcDove: Not what this means in this context, either.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search