gooey brain

English translation: Pliant, absorbs facts easily

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gooey brain
English translation:Pliant, absorbs facts easily

14:59 May 20, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-23 18:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / gooey brain
English term or phrase: gooey brain
You kids are still learning stuff in your gooey brains.

Is it innocent or something else?

Thank you,
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
Pliant, absorbs facts easily
Explanation:
Gooey is soft and sticky, but in this case I'm sure it means that children's brains are more able to absorb facts because they are more pliant than an adult's.
Selected response from:

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pliant, absorbs facts easily
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
4plastic brain
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pliant, absorbs facts easily


Explanation:
Gooey is soft and sticky, but in this case I'm sure it means that children's brains are more able to absorb facts because they are more pliant than an adult's.

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Tony M
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  David Hollywood: works for me
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Tina Vonhof
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic brain


Explanation:
I believe this would be a more technical term. For example, in foreign language learning, a children's brain is known to be more plastic than that of an adult and, therefore, children tend to learn languages faster than adults. Anyway, here's a quote that explains more:

"You may have heard that the brain is plastic. As you well know. the brain is not made of plastic…Neuroplasticity, or brain plasticity, refers to the brain's ability to CHANGE throughout life. The human brain has the amazing ability to reorganize itself by forming new connections between brain cells (neurons)."

I hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Brain Plasticity: How learning changes your brain

    https://sharpbrains.com/blog/2008/02/26/brain-plasticity-how-learning-changes-your-brain/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: wouldn't work in this context in English
5 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Although it is correct, a scientific term is not appropriate when speaking to children..
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search