comma use

English translation: yes

01:22 Jun 19, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / punctuation
English term or phrase: comma use
Personnel Management Strategy, including:
(an enumeration follows)

Do i need to put comma here?

MTIA
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
English translation:yes
Explanation:
you do need to put it
Personnel Management Strategy, including:
...
to Keep It Simple :-)
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yes
Vladyslav Golovaty
5depends
Robin Levey
4see the rule below
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
4the use of the comma in bullet points will depend on the sentence structure and the Style Guide
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of the comma in bullet points will depend on the sentence structure and the Style Guide


Explanation:
The European Union's "English Style Guide" suggests":

- a comma or no punctuation for lists that do not contain the main verb
- a period (full stop) after each sentence for lists that contain at least one item with multiple sentences
- a semicolon otherwise.

The Australian Style Manual (Wiley, Sixth Edition) suggests no punctuation unless there is a full sentence (or multiple sentences), in which case there should be a period (full stop).


    https://intelligentediting.com/blog/how-to-punctuate-bulleted-and-numbered-lists/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depends


Explanation:
On the CONTEXT - i.e., the full paragraph.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes


Explanation:
you do need to put it
Personnel Management Strategy, including:
...
to Keep It Simple :-)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Tina Vonhof: but I would not use a colon after including.
15 hrs
  -> of course, Tina. Thank you!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ashutosh!

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, a comma is required before "including".
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Charles!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see the rule below


Explanation:
If you're inquiring about the comma before including, then see below:

«As with many comma related questions, the answer depends on whether the phrase in question is restrictive or non-restrictive. If removing the phrase would change the meaning of the sentence, then it is restrictive and a comma should not be used. On the other hand, if removing the phrase does nothing to the meaning of the sentence, and it still makes sense, then the phrase is non-restrictive and a comma should be used.»(c)


    https://medium.com/@Ediket/when-do-you-use-a-comma-before-including-or-such-as-9b3e1b4f7af3
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search