desperately

English translation: anxiously or rephrase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desperately
English translation:anxiously or rephrase
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

19:00 Feb 21, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: desperately
Dear colleagues,
I was wondering about the meaning of “desperately” in the passage below.
Thank you very much in advance!

*******************

I once was teaching with my colleagues Diane Ackerman, Jon Kabat-Zinn, and our dear friend John O’Donohue at a Mind and Moment gathering. Near the end of that three-day gathering, a participant ** desperately ** asked us to explain why we were helping her become more open and empathic while the world is so full of pain and suffering. We soaked in her question, and I offered this reflection: I once was at a meeting with His Holiness the Dalai Lama, who was asked by a participant how he could be so full of laughter and joy when the world is in such turmoil. The Dalai Lama’s response was incisive and insightful. He said that it wasn’t just in spite of the world’s suffering that he laughs and finds joy in each day, but rather because of the suffering. If we don’t cultivate our innate capacity for joy and laughter, then the suffering of the world will have won.
haribert
anxiously
Explanation:
I can't think of any one word synonym that perfectly matches "desperately" here. (NB I'm not suggesting "anxiously" is an exact match either!)

And I'm not sure that "desperately" is the right word here at all as it seems rather OTT.
Is she really in despair? Or just anxious/worried? I think it should have been phrased in a different way. (And I'd rephrase rather than trying to use a one word translation.)

The woman is distressed at the state of the world and she's wondering if and why she should open herself up even more to the pain and suffering by becoming more empathetic. Hence her question, arising from her anxiety and her "desperate" need to understand.

And they answer by giving the Dalai Lama's answer to a similar question about finding joy amongst the suffering.

But it's not the first time the writing has been a bit strange!

I'm also struck by the work "soak" ("We soaked in her question") as not being the right word. I presume they mean that they let the woman's question sink in before answering?
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable help!
I would like to thank all of you, guys and girls, because actually this word has many nuances, and your answers and your very interesting remarks have all helped me understand it!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4urgently
philgoddard
4 +3anxiously
Yvonne Gallagher
4urgently and in a state of anxiety
David Hollywood
3 +1frantic
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +1eagerly but anxiously
JohnMcDove
3excitedly
Clauwolf
4 -2nonconformist
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nonconformist


Explanation:
nonconformist:a person who does not conform to a generally accepted pattern of thought or action

In my opinion, that´s the reason the participant was desperate. To her, it didn't make sense to become more open and empathic while the world was so full of pain and suffering.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/desperately:
Having lost all hope; despairing.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nonconformist
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/desperately
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: extremely or very much - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/desper...
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Tony M: This amounts to gross over-interpretation / extrapolation — there is nothing about the term asked that permits us to make judgement as to why this person might have asked in this way...
42 mins

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: agree with Tony that there is nothing here to say she is non-conformist.
3 hrs

disagree  Victoria Britten: The question is about the way the person spoke, not who she was
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback!

disagree  Edith Kelly: with the others
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excitedly


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's a bit risky, since 'excitedly' is ambiguous and could equally well mean 'with eager anticipation (of something pleasant)', which doesn't sound as if that is really the case here. // That is entirely my point!
34 mins
  -> that meaning is not in the context, thanks

neutral  Edith Kelly: with Tony
21 hrs
  -> context gives the real meaning, thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urgently


Explanation:
Ie she really wanted to know the answer.
Desperately sounds a bit over the top.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Phil, and Tony, too! I am thinking that maybe this woman is also a bit upset by the request...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, possibly 'insistently' too
32 mins
  -> Yes, that's the idea. Thanks.

agree  Charles Davis: She is very troubled by the paradox
1 hr

agree  Victoria Britten
15 hrs

neutral  Edith Kelly: sounds wrong IMO
21 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frantic


Explanation:
Mi option.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: frantically
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!

neutral  Edith Kelly: not sure in this context
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anxiously


Explanation:
I can't think of any one word synonym that perfectly matches "desperately" here. (NB I'm not suggesting "anxiously" is an exact match either!)

And I'm not sure that "desperately" is the right word here at all as it seems rather OTT.
Is she really in despair? Or just anxious/worried? I think it should have been phrased in a different way. (And I'd rephrase rather than trying to use a one word translation.)

The woman is distressed at the state of the world and she's wondering if and why she should open herself up even more to the pain and suffering by becoming more empathetic. Hence her question, arising from her anxiety and her "desperate" need to understand.

And they answer by giving the Dalai Lama's answer to a similar question about finding joy amongst the suffering.

But it's not the first time the writing has been a bit strange!

I'm also struck by the work "soak" ("We soaked in her question") as not being the right word. I presume they mean that they let the woman's question sink in before answering?

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable help!
I would like to thank all of you, guys and girls, because actually this word has many nuances, and your answers and your very interesting remarks have all helped me understand it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: religion has its own logic // can't think of anything closer - maybe "exasperated" at the idea of inflicting more awareness of suffering on people? OTOH can't see any idea of "urgency".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! One word adverbs don't really work here. Rephrased e :…a participant was anxious to know why we were advocating she become more empathetic thus leaving her more open to the pain and suffering in the world...

agree  Edith Kelly: this also works but I prefer John's answer
18 hrs
  -> Thanks but "eagerly" has far too positive connotations

agree  writeaway
4 days
  -> Many thanks:-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgently and in a state of anxiety


Explanation:
there's a dual aspect here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-02-22 03:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think Zen and so forth and ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-02-22 03:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"desperately" certainly includes "urgency" but also implies the feeling of helplessness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-02-22 03:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think this has to be considered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-02-22 03:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, you have a lot of options, so up to you

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eagerly but anxiously


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Always_Look_on_the_Bright_Side...

A couple of years ago I read an article at La Vanguardia, about the above song becoming the top one being played at funerals, over "My Way"...

And as Richard Bach once wrote,

"What the caterpillar calls the end of the world, the master calls a butterfly."

If this has nothing to do with the price of tea in China, my apologies.

But as I am finishing this, I see that David writes about the "dual" aspect of this paradox...

At any rate, here are a couple of ideas.

Even "eagerly but with a trouble mind" might work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-02-22 05:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Wow, two hours went by?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-02-22 17:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly "eagerly" has positive nuances, but that's why I include "but anxiously"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/eagerly
1
Used to emphasize a strong desire to do or have something.

‘original illustrations are eagerly sought by collectors’

1.1 In a keenly expectant or interested manner.
‘fans of the show are eagerly awaiting the new season’

The "desperation" is "despair" or "distress", "extreme" anxiety.

As noted by other proZ.comleagues, a bit "over the top".

Nonetheless whoever wrote these lines had the ideas of "pressingly, intensely, with urgency, eagerly" in mind.

And so I would not discard an idea of "wild fanaticism", or at least a hint of that nuance on the behaviour of that participant.

It reminds me the typical 5 year old who wants to know "Why this?" or "Why that"...

(If you understand Spanish, Les Luthiers give an illustration on how to handle children questions, and sometimes these questions are very "intense"...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VENkNeay3jE )



JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Edith. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search